1967–68 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup

Source From Wikipedia English.

The tenth Inter-Cities Fairs Cup was played over the 1967–68 season. The competition was won by Leeds United over two legs in the final against Ferencváros. It was the first English victory in the competition, despite sides from the country having finished as defeated finalists on four previous occasions. English clubs went on to win the cup on the final four occasions it was contested.

1967–68 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
Tournament details
Teams48
Final positions
ChampionsEngland Leeds United (1st title)
Runners-upHungary Ferencváros
Tournament statistics
Matches played94
Top scorer(s)Scotland Peter Lorimer (8 goals)

First round

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
DWS   2–4   Dundee FC 2–1 0–3
PAOK   2–5   RFC Liegeois 0–2 2–3
Eintracht Frankfurt   0–5   Nottingham Forest 0–1 0–4
Zürich   3–2   Barcelona 3–1 0–1
Club Brugge   1–2   Sporting CP 0–0 1–2
Nice   0–5   Fiorentina 0–1 0–4
Dynamo Dresden   2–3   Rangers FC 1–1 1–2
1. FC Köln   4–2   TJ Slavia Praha 2–0 2–2
FK Partizan   6–2   PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 5–1 1–1
CA Spora Luxembourg   0–16   Leeds United 0–9 0–7
Napoli   5–1   Hannover 96 4–0 1–1
Hibernian   4–3   Porto 3–0 1–3
DOS Utrecht   4–5   Real Zaragoza 3–2 1–3
Argeş Piteşti   3–5   Ferencváros 3–1 0–4
Malmö FF   1–4   Liverpool 0–2 1–2
Servette FC   2–6   TSV 1860 München 2–2 0–4
St. Patrick's Athletic   4–9   FC Girondins de Bordeaux 1–3 3–6
BK Frem   2–4   Athletic Bilbao 0–1 2–3
Bologna   2–0   Lyn 2–0 0–0
Dinamo Zagreb   5–2   Petrolul Ploieşti 5–0 0–2
FK Vojvodina   4–1   GD CUF 1–0 3–1
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig   5–2   Linfield 5–1 0–1
Wiener Sportclub   3–7   Atlético Madrid 2–5 1–2
Royal Antwerp   1–2   Göztepe A.Ş. 1–2 0–0

First leg

St. Patrick's Athletic  1–3  Bordeaux
  • Hennessy   71'
Report
Attendance: 4,800
Referee: Richard Henderson (Scotland)

Napoli  4–0  Hannover 96
Girardo   14'
Laszig   17' (o.g.)
Altafini   37'   73'

Hibernian  3–0  Porto
Cormack   26', 37'
Stevenson   46'
Report
Attendance: 14,200
Referee: John Adair (Northern Ireland)

Bologna  2–0  Lyn
Clerici   42'
Pace   53'

Argeș Pitești  3–1  Ferencváros
Report
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Božidar Botić (Yugoslavia)

Eintracht Frankfurt  0–1  Nottingham Forest
Report Baker 9'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Zariquiegui Izco (Spain)

Nice  0–1  Fiorentina
Maraschi   78'

Dinamo Zagreb  5–0  Petrolul Ploiești
  • Jukić   32', 44'
  • Kiš   42', 44'
  • Zambata   44'
Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Gerhard Kunze (West Germany)

CA Spora Luxembourg  0–9  Leeds United
Lorimer   14'  24'pen  29'   54'
Bremner   45'
Greenhoff   70'  77'
Madeley   80'
Jones   81'
Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Helmut Fritz (West Germany)

PAOK 0–2  RFC Liegeois
Martaga   3'
Banović   10'
Referee: Monti (Italy)

FK Vojvodina  1–0  GD CUF
Dakić   33' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 3,600
Referee: Dimitar Rumentchev (Bulgaria)

Second leg

Petrolul Ploiești  2–0  Dinamo Zagreb
Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Orhan Gonül (Turkey)

Dinamo Zagreb won 5–2 on aggregate.


Lyn  0–0  Bologna

Bologna won 2–0 on aggregate.


Ferencváros  4–0  Argeș Pitești
Report
Attendance: 80,000
Referee: Václav Davídek (Czechoslovakia)

Ferencváros won 5–3 on aggregate.


  Bordeaux6–3St. Patrick's Athletic  
  • Calléja   13'
  • Ruiter   21'
  • Duhayot   43'
  • Duhayot   53'
  • Wojciak   65'
  • Wojciak   88'
Report
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Heymann (Switzerland)

Bordeaux won 9–4 on aggregate.


Fiorentina  4–0  Nice
De Sisti   9'
Brugnera   53'   68'
Bertini   63'

Fiorentina won 5–0 on aggregate.


Leeds United  7–0  CA Spora Luxembourg
Johanneson   10', 35', 81'
Greenhoff   51', 69'
Cooper   60'
Lorimer   67'
Attendance: 15,196
Referee: Peter Coates (Republic of Ireland)

Leeds won 16–0 on aggregate.


Nottingham Forest  4–0  Eintracht Frankfurt
Baker   13', 35'
Chapman   47'
Lyons   53'
Attendance: 27,090
Referee: Haken Oberg (Sweden)

Forest won 5–0 on aggregate.


Hannover 96  1–1  Napoli
Straschitz   65' Barison   40'

Napoli won 5–1 on aggregate.


  Porto3–1Hibernian  
Custódio Pinto   54'
Valdir   55', 69'
Report Davis   2' (pen.)
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Antonio Rigo Sureda (Spain)

Hibernian won 4–3 on aggregate.


RFC Liegeois 3–2 PAOK
Andrie   10' Martaga  30'  66' Afentoulidis   28'
Makris   80'
Referee: Rasmussen (Norway)

RFC Liégeois won 5-2 on aggregate.


GD CUF  1–3  FK Vojvodina
Oliveira   14' Report Trivić   72', 73'
Zemko   86'
Estádio Alfredo da Silva, Barreiro
Attendance: 4,230
Referee: Gaspar Pintado Viú (Spain)

FK Vojvodina won 4–1 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dundee FC   7–2   RFC Liegeois 3–1 4–1
Nottingham Forest   2 – 2(a)   FC Zürich 2–1 0–1
Sporting CP   3–2   Fiorentina 2–1 1–1
Rangers FC   4–3   1. FC Köln 3–0 1 – 3(aet)
FK Partizan   2–3   Leeds United 1–2 1–1
Napoli   4–6   Hibernian 4–1 0–5
Real Zaragoza   2–4   Ferencváros 2–1 0–3
Liverpool F.C.   9–2   TSV 1860 München 8–0 1–2
FC Girondins de Bordeaux   1–4   Athletic Bilbao 1–3 0–1
Bologna   2–1   Dinamo Zagreb 0–0 2–1
FK Vojvodina   2–0   1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig 0–0 2–0
Atlético Madrid   2–3   Göztepe A.Ş. 2–0 0–3

First leg

Nottingham Forest  2-1  FC Zürich
Newton   49'
Storey-Moore   71'
Künzli   63'
Attendance: 32,896
Referee: J Lacoste (France)

FK Partizan  1–2  Leeds United
Paunović   87' Lorimer   24'
Belfitt   53'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Dogan Babacan (Turkey)

Sporting CP  2–1  Fiorentina
Lourenço   4'
Fernando Peres   74' (pen.)
Magli   62'

Napoli  4–1  Hibernian
Cané   20'   50'   85'
Altafini   68'
Stein   80'

Bologna  0–0  Dinamo Zagreb

Second leg

  FC Zürich1-0Nottingham Forest  
Winiger   72'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: F Geluck (Belgium)

FC Zürich won 3-2 on away goals


Fiorentina  1–1  Sporting CP
Maraschi   20' Fernando Peres   57'

Sporting CP won 3–2 on aggregate.


Hibernian  5–0  Napoli
Duncan   5'
Quinn   44'
Cormack   66'
Stanton   67'
Stein   77'

Hibernian won 6–4 on aggregate.


Leeds United  1–1  FK Partizan
Lorimer   29' Milan Petrovic   61'
Attendance: 34,258
Referee: Othmar Huber (Switzerland)

Leeds won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Zagreb  1–2  Bologna
Belin   68' Haller   45'
Pace   88'

Bologna won 2–1 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Zürich   3–1   Sporting CP 3–0 0–1
Leeds United   2–1   Hibernian 1–0 1–1
Ferencváros   2–0   Liverpool F.C. 1–0 1–0
FK Vojvodina   2–0   Göztepe A.Ş. 1–0 1–0

Dundee FC, Rangers FC, Athletic Bilbao and Bologna received byes to the Quarter-Finals.

First leg

Leeds United  1–0  Hibernian
E Gray   4'
Attendance: 31,522
Referee: Jack Russell (Northern Ireland)

Second leg

Hibernian  1–1  Leeds United
Stein   4' Charlton   87'
Easter Road, Edinburgh
Attendance: 40,503
Referee: Clive Thomas (Wales)

Leeds won 2–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dundee FC   2–0   FC Zürich 1–0 1–0
Rangers FC   0–2   Leeds United 0–0 0–2
Ferencváros   4–2   Athletic Bilbao 2–1 2–1
Bologna   2–0   FK Vojvodina 0–0 2–0

First leg

Bologna  0–0  FK Vojvodina

Rangers FC  0–0  Leeds United
Ibrox Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 85,000
Referee: Gottfried Dienst (Switzerland)

Second leg

FK Vojvodina  0–2  Bologna
Pace   49'
Clerici   87'

Bologna won 2–0 on aggregate.


Leeds United  2–0  Rangers FC
Giles   25'(pen)
Lorimer   31'
Attendance: 50,498
Referee: Kurt Tschenscher (West Germany)

Leeds won 2–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dundee FC   1–2   Leeds United 1–1 0–1
Ferencváros   5–4   Bologna 3–2 2–2

First leg

Ferencváros  3–2  Bologna
Branikovits   37'   56'
Varga   80'
Clerici   1'
Perani   34'

Dundee FC  1–1  Leeds United
Wilson   36' Madeley   26'
Dens Park, Dundee
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Gerhard Schulenberg (West Germany)

Second leg

Bologna  2–2  Ferencváros
Perani   43'
Tentorio   59'
Varga   24'
Havasi   69'

Ferencváros won 5–4 on aggregate.


Leeds United  1–0  Dundee FC
E Gray   80'
Attendance: 23,830
Referee: Willem Scalks (Netherlands)

Leeds won 2–1 on aggregate.

Final

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Leeds United   1–0   Ferencváros 1–0 0–0

First leg

Leeds United  1–0  Ferencváros
Jones   41'
Attendance: 25,268
Referee: Rudolph Scheuber (Switzerland)

Second leg

Ferencváros  0–0  Leeds United
Népstadion, Budapest
Attendance: 76,000
Referee: Gerhard Schulenberg (West Germany)

Leeds won 1–0 on aggregate.

External links