Breeders' Cup Turf

Source From Wikipedia English.

The Breeders' Cup Turf is a Weight for Age Thoroughbred horse race on turf for three-year-olds and up. It is held annually at a different racetrack in the United States or Canada as part of the Breeders' Cup World Championships. The race's current title sponsor is Longines.

Breeders' Cup Turf
Grade I race
LocationNorth America
Inaugurated1984
Race typeThoroughbred
WebsiteBreeders' Cup Turf
Race information
Distance1+12 miles
SurfaceTurf
TrackLeft-handed
Qualification3-year-olds and up
WeightWeight-For-Age
4-year-olds & up: 126 lb (57.2 kg)
Northern Hemisphere 3-year-olds: 122 lb (55.3 kg)
Southern Hemisphere 3-year-olds: 117 lb (53.1 kg)
PurseUS$4 million (2020)

The race is run at the European Classic distance of 1+12 miles, making it one of the most internationally appealing races on the Breeders' Cup lineup. One of the biggest moments in the race's history came in 2018 when Enable became the first horse to win both the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe and Breeders' Cup Turf in the same year.

The forerunner for this race was the Washington, D.C. International Stakes at Laurel Park Racecourse. Inaugurated in 1952, it was raced on turf at 1+12 miles and drew the best horses from North America and Europe.

Automatic berths

Beginning in 2007, the Breeders' Cup developed the Breeders' Cup Challenge, a series of races in each division that allotted automatic qualifying bids to winners of defined races. Each of the fourteen divisions has multiple qualifying races. Note though that one horse may win multiple challenge races, while other challenge winners will not be entered in the Breeders' Cup for a variety of reasons such as injury or travel considerations.

In the Turf division, runners are limited to 14 and there are up to 11 automatic berths. The 2022 "Win and You're In" races were:

  1. the Gran Premio Internacional Carlos Pellegrini, a Grade 1 race run in December at Hipódromo de San Isidro in Argentina
  2. the Grande Prêmio Brasil, a Grade 1 race run in June at Hipódromo da Gávea in Brazil
  3. the Prince of Wales's Stakes, a Group I race run in June at Royal Ascot in England
  4. the Takarazuka Kinen, a Grade 1 race run in June at Hanshin Racecourse in Japan
  5. the King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, a Group 1 race run in July at Ascot Racecourse in England
  6. the Del Mar Handicap, a Grade 2 race run in August at Del Mar Racetrack in California
  7. the Sword Dancer, a Grade 1 race run in August at Saratoga Race Course in upstate New York
  8. the Irish Champion Stakes, a Group 1 race run in September at Leopardstown Racecourse in Ireland
  9. the Kentucky Turf Cup, a Grade 2 race run in September at Kentucky Downs in Kentucky
  10. the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, a Group 1 race run in October at Longchamps in France
  11. the Champion Stakes, a Group 1 race run in October at Ascot in England

Records

Most wins:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Time Purse Gr. Ref
2023 Auguste Rodin (IRE) 3 Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Smith / Magnier / Westerberg 2:24.30 $4,000,000 I
2022 Rebel's Romance (IRE) 4 James Doyle Charlie Appleby Godolphin 2:26.35 $4,000,000 I
2021 Yibir (GB) 3 William Buick Charlie Appleby Godolphin 2:25.90 $4,000,000 I
2020 Tarnawa† (IRE) 4 Colin Keane Dermot Weld Aga Khan IV 2:28.02 $4,000,000 I
2019 Bricks and Mortar 5 Irad Ortiz Jr. Chad C. Brown Klaravich Stables & William Lawrence 2:24.73 $4,000,000 I
2018 Enable† (GB) 4 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Khalid ibn Abdullah 2:32.65 $4,000,000 I
2017 Talismanic (GB) 4 Mickael Barzalona André Fabre Godolphin Stable Lessee 2:26.19 $4,000,000 I
2016 Highland Reel (IRE) 4 Seamie Heffernan Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor, Sue Magnier, Derrick Smith 2:23.00 $4,000,000 I
2015 Found† (IRE) 3 Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor, Sue Magnier, Derrick Smith 2:32.06 $3,000,000 I
2014 Main Sequence 5 John R. Velazquez Graham Motion Flaxman Holdings 2:24.91 $3,000,000 I
2013 Magician (IRE) 3 Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Derrick Smith 2:23.23 $3,000,000 I
2012 Little Mike 5 Ramon Domínguez Dale Romans Priscilla Vaccarezza 2:22.83 $3,000,000 I
2011 St Nicholas Abbey (IRE) 4 Joseph O'Brien Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor, Sue Magnier, Derrick Smith 2:28:85 $3,000,000 I
2010 Dangerous Midge 4 Frankie Dettori Brian J. Meehan Iraj Parvizi 2:29.40 $3,000,000 I
2009 Conduit (IRE) 4 Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Farm 2:23.75 $3,000,000 I
2008 Conduit (IRE) 3 Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Farm 2:23.42 $3,000,000 I
2007 English Channel 5 John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher James T. Scatuorchio 2:36.96 $3,000,000 I
2006 Red Rocks (IRE) 3 Frankie Dettori Brian J. Meehan J. Paul Reddam 2:27.32 $3,000,000 I
2005 Shirocco (GER) 4 Christophe Soumillon André Fabre Baron Georg von Ullmann 2:29.20 $2,000,000 I
2004 Better Talk Now 5 Ramon Domínguez H. Graham Motion Bushwood Stables 2:29.70 $2,000,000 I
2003 High Chaparral (DH) (IRE) 4 Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor, Sue Magnier 2:24.24 $2,000,000 I
Johar (DH) 4 Alex Solis Richard Mandella The Thoroughbred Corp.
2002 High Chaparral (IRE) 3 Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor/Sue Magnier 2:30.14 $2,000,000 I
2001 Fantastic Light 5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing 2:24.20 $2,000,000 I
2000 Kalanisi (IRE) 4 Johnny Murtagh Sir Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 2:26.96 $2,000,000 I
1999 Daylami (IRE) 5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor HH Aga Khan IV/Godolphin 2:24.73 $2,000,000 I
1998 Buck's Boy 5 Shane Sellers P. Noel Hickey Quarter B Farm (George Bunn) 2:28.74 $2,000,000 I
1997 Chief Bearhart 4 José A. Santos Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 2:23.92 $2,000,000 I
1996 Pilsudski (IRE) 4 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Lord Weinstock 2:30.20 $2,000,000 I
1995 Northern Spur (IRE) 4 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Charles J. Cella 2:42.07 $2,000,000 I
1994 Tikkanen 3 Mike E. Smith Jonathan Pease Augustin Stable 2:26.50 $2,000,000 I
1993 Kotashaan (FR) 5 Kent Desormeaux Richard Mandella La Presle Farm 2:25.16 $2,000,000 I
1992 Fraise 4 Pat Valenzuela William I. Mott Madeleine Paulson 2:24.08 $2,000,000 I
1991 Miss Alleged 4 Éric Legrix Pascal Bary Fares Farm 2:30.95 $2,000,000 I
1990 In the Wings (GB) 4 Gary Stevens André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 2:29.60 $2,000,000 I
1989 Prized 3 Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale Clover Racing/Meadowbrook 2:28.00 $2,000,000 I
1988 Great Communicator 5 Ray Sibille Thad Ackel Class Act Farm (George Ackel) 2:35.20 $2,000,000 I
1987 Theatrical (IRE) 5 Pat Day William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson 2:24.40 $2,000,000 I
1986 Manila 3 José A. Santos LeRoy Jolley Bradley M. Shannon 2:25.40 $2,000,000 I
1985 Pebbles† (GB) 4 Pat Eddery Clive Brittain Sheikh Mohammed 2:27.00 $2,000,000 I
1984 Lashkari (GB) 3 Yves Saint-Martin Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 2:25.20 $2,000,000 I

† Indicates filly/mare

See also

References

External links