Dewhurst Stakes

Source From Wikipedia English.

The Dewhurst Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain open to two-year-old colts and fillies. It is run on the Rowley Mile at Newmarket over a distance of 7 furlongs (1,408 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in October.

Dewhurst Stakes
Group 1 race
LocationRowley Mile
Newmarket, England
Inaugurated1875
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
SponsorDarley Stud
WebsiteNewmarket
Race information
Distance7f (1,408 metres)
SurfaceTurf
TrackStraight
QualificationTwo-year-olds
excluding geldings
Weight9 st 3 lb
Allowances
3 lb for fillies
Purse£528,750 (2022)
1st: £299,854
Dewhurst Stakes
2023
Dark blue Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Red, white epaulets, white cap
City Of Troy Alyanaabi Eben Shaddad
Previous years
2022
GREEN, PINK sash, WHITE sleeves Pink, emerald green chevron, halved sleeves, emerald green and pink quartered cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Chaldean Royal Scotsman Nostrum
2021
Royal blue Maroon and royal blue (quartered), maroon sleeves, royal blue armlets, royal blue cap, maroon star Maroon, yellow hoops, maroon sleeves, yellow cap
Native Trail Dubawi Legend Bayside Boy
2020-2011
2020
Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Red, yellow stripe, chevrons on sleeves
St Mark's Basilica Wembley Thunder Moon
2019
Royal blue Dark blue Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap
Pinatubo Arizona Wichita
2018
Pink, grey sash White, orange stars on sleeves, white cap, orange star Dark blue
Too Darn Hot Advertise Anthony Van Dyck
2017
Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, white cap Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap
U S Navy Flag Mendelssohn Seahenge
2016
Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves, royal blue cap Royal blue
Churchill Lancaster Bomber Blue Point
2015
Dark blue Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap White, purple stripe, check cap
Air Force Blue Massaat Sanus Per Aquam
2014
Maroon, grey epaulets White, royal blue seams and sleeves, yellow cap Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap
Belardo Kodi Bear Smuggler's Cove
2013
Emerald green and white check, striped sleeves, emerald green cap Dark blue and yellow (halved), dark blue sleeves, yellow cap Royal blue
War Command Cable Bay Outstrip
2012
Royal blue White, purple stripe, check cap Dark blue
Dawn Approach Leitir Mor George Vancouver
2011
White, purple stripe, check cap Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Orange and white (quartered), orange sleeves
Parish Hall Power Most Improved
2010-2001
2010
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Dark blue White, purple stripe, check cap
Frankel Roderic O'Connor Glor Na Mara
2009
Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Yellow, red chevron and sleeves, emerald green cap
Beethoven Fencing Master Xtension
2008
White, purple stripe, check cap Royal blue, emerald green chevron, armlets and cap Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
Intense Focus Lord Shanakill Finjaan
2007
White, purple stripe, check cap Dark green, red cap, dark green diamond White, Dark Green chevron, cuffs on sleeves and quartered cap
New Approach Fast Company Raven's Pass
2006
White, purple stripe, check cap Dark blue Yellow, black sash, white sleeves, black and white quartered cap
Teofilo Holy Roman Emperor Strategic Prince
2005
Mauve, Mauve and White check sleeves, White cap Dark blue Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap
Sir Percy Horatio Nelson Opera Cape
2004
Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap Dark blue Orange, white diamonds on sleeves
Shamardal Oratorio Montgomery's Arch
2003
Royal blue, pink chevrons, royal blue cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
Milk It Mick Three Valleys Haafhd
2002
Red, Beige seams, Red sleeves and cap Dark Blue Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Tout Seul Tomahawk Trade Fair
2001
Red, white stars on sleeves Pink Dark blue
Rock Of Gibraltar Landseer Tendulkar
2000-1991
2000
Yellow, black epaulets Beige Red, white sash, royal blue cap
Tobougg Noverre Tempest
1999
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Dark Blue Red, white stars on sleeves
Distant Music Brahms Zentsov Street
1998
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap
Mujahid Auction House Stravinsky
1997
Green, pink epaulets, white sleeves, pink cap Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap Dark blue
Xaar Tamarisk Impressionist
1996
Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap Green and white (halved), reversed sleeves, blue cap Royal blue, red epaulets, striped cap
In Command Musical Pursuit Air Express
1995
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Light blue and orange diamonds, light blue sleeves, light blue cap, orange star
Alhaarth Danehill Dancer Tagula
1994
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Black, white triple diamond, halved sleeves, white cap, black star Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Pennekamp Green Perfume Eltish
1993
Apricot Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Chocolate, Gold braid and sleeves, quartered cap
Grand Lodge Stonehatch Nicolotte
1992
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Black and White (halved), sleeves reversed, Red cap Dark green
Zafonic Inchinor Firm Pledge
1991
Red, white star, yellow sleeves, yellow and red hooped sleeves Dark green Orange, maroon disc and cap
Dr Devious Great Palm Thourios
1990-1983
1990
Dark green White, red braces, black cap White, green hoop, hooped sleeves and cap
Generous Bog Trotter Surrealist
1989
Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap Yellow, Black and Yellow striped sleeves, White cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Dashing Blade Call To Arms Anshan
1988
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap Green, orange sash, white cap
Prince Of Dance Scenic Saratogan
1986
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Dark blue, yellow hooped sleeves and spots on cap Red and white diamonds, white sleeves, red cap
Ajdal Shady Heights Genghiz
1985
Flame, gold striped sleeves Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Huntingdale Bakharoff Sure Blade
1984
Lemon, dark blue diamond and sleeves Dark blue, light blue cross-belts, striped sleeves, white cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Kala Dancer Law Society Local Suitor
1983
Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Green, red armlets and cap
El Gran Senor Rainbow Quest Siberian Express
 

It is Britain's most prestigious race for juvenile horses. The leading participants usually become major contenders for the following season's Classics.

History

The event was founded by Thomas Gee, who was a close friend of Karl Pearson's father. It was established in 1875 and was originally titled the "Dewhurst Plate". It is named after Gee's Dewhurst Stud at Wadhurst. The first four winners all went on to win one or more of the next year's Classics.

The race was formerly staged during Newmarket's Champions' Day meeting in mid-October. It became part of a new fixture called Future Champions Day in 2011.

The Dewhurst Stakes was added to the Breeders' Cup Challenge series in 2011. The winner was given an automatic invitation to compete in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf. It was removed from the series in 2012.

The most recent winner of the Dewhurst Stakes to achieve a Classic victory is City Of Troy, the winner of the Epsom Derby in 2024.

Records

Leading jockey (10 wins):

  • Lester PiggottCrepello (1956), Follow Suit (1962), Ribofilio (1968), Nijinsky (1969), Crowned Prince (1971), Cellini (1973), The Minstrel (1976), Try My Best (1977), Monteverdi (1979), Diesis (1982)

Leading trainer (8 wins):

  • John PorterParadox (1884), Ormonde (1885), Friar's Balsam (1887), Orme (1891), Matchbox (1893), Vesuvian (1896), Hawfinch (1897), Frontier (1898)
  • Frank ButtersToboggan (1927), Mrs Rustom (1933), Hairan (1934), Bala Hissar (1935), Sultan Mahomed (1936), Umiddad (1942), Paper Weight (1944), Migoli (1946)
  • Aidan O'Brien - Rock of Gibraltar (2001), Beethoven (2009), War Command (2013), Air Force Blue (2015), Churchill (2016), U S Navy Flag (2017), St Mark's Basilica (2020), City of Troy (2023)

Leading owner (including part ownership) (8 wins):

  • HH Aga Khan IIISalmon-Trout (1923), Zionist (1924), Firdaussi (1931), Mrs Rustom (1933), Hairan (1934), Bala Hissar (1935), Umiddad (1942), Migoli (1946)
  • Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor - Rock of Gibraltar (2001), Beethoven (2009), War Command (2013), Air Force Blue (2015), Churchill (2016), U S Navy Flag (2017), St Mark's Basilica (2020), City of Troy (2023)

Winners

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
1875 the Mineral colt Charles Maidment Joseph Hayhoe Alexander Baltazzi
1876 Chamant Jem Goater Thomas Jennings Frederic de Lagrange
1877 Pilgrimage Harry Constable Joseph Cannon 4th Earl of Lonsdale
1878 Wheel of Fortune Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1879 Grace Cup Edward Rossiter C Blanton A C Barclay
1880 Bal Gal Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1881 Dutch Oven Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1882 Ladislas Hampton Tom Jennings, Jr. C J Lefevre
1883 Queen Adelaide‡ Fred Webb J Jewitt Sir J Willoughby
1884 the Casuistry colt Fred Archer John Porter William Broderick Cloete
1885 Ormonde Fred Archer John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1886 Reve d'Or Charles Wood Alec Taylor Sr. 8th Duke of Beaufort
1887 Friar's Balsam Tom Cannon Sr. John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone
1888 Donovan Fred Barrett George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1889 Le Nord Fred Barrett Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1890 Corstorphine Fred Rickaby, Sr. Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery
1891 Orme George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1892 Meddler Mornington Cannon Joseph Cannon George Alexander Baird
1893 Matchbox Mornington Cannon John Porter Lord Alington
1894 Raconteur Tommy Loates J Jewitt Harry McCalmont
1895 St Frusquin Fred Pratt Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1896 Vesuvian Mornington Cannon John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone
1897 Hawfinch Sam Loates John Porter Horatio Bottomley
1898 Frontier Mornington Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1899 Democrat Tod Sloan J Huggins Lord William Beresford
1900 Lord Bobs Sam Loates William Waugh John Blundell Maple
1901 Game Chick Johnny Reiff J Huggins Eustace Loder
1902 Rock Sand Danny Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller
1903 Henry the First Otto Madden A Gilbert J Musker
1904 Rouge Croix Frank Bullock J E Brewer R H Henning
1905 Picton William Higgs G Edwards James Lionel Dugdale
1906 My Pet Otto Madden Dawson Waugh Walter Raphael
1907 Rhodora Billy Bullock Fred McCabe Richard Croker
1908 Bayardo Danny Maher Alec Taylor Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1909 Lemberg Danny Maher Alec Taylor Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1910
(dh)
King William
Phryxus
Frank Wootton
Danny Maher
George Lambton
Alec Taylor Jr.
17th Earl of Derby
Alfred W. Cox
1911 White Star Frank Wootton Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel
1912 Louvois W Saxby Dawson Waugh Walter Raphael
1913 Kennymore Albert Whalley Alec Taylor Jr. Sir John Thursby
1914 Let Fly Steve Donoghue Jack Robinson William Hall Walker
1915 Atheling Frank Bullock Dick Dawson Edward Hulton
1916 Telephus Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1917 My Dear Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1918 Knight of Blyth Albert Whalley Felix Leach F Willey
1919 Prince Galahad Brownie Carslake Atty Persse L Robinson
1920 no race
1921 Lembach Frank Bullock Reg Day E Moore
1922 Hurry Off Brownie Carslake Atty Persse 2nd Duke of Westminster
1923 Salmon-Trout G Hulme Dick Dawson Aga Khan III
1924 Zionist Vic Smyth Dick Dawson Aga Khan III
1925 Review Order Harry Beasley Atty Persse Lord Barnby
1926 Money Maker Charlie Elliott Lord George Dundas Mrs C Beatty
1927 Toboggan Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1928 Brienz R A Jones Joseph Lawson Somerville Tattersall
1929 Grace Dalrymple‡ Freddie Fox Fred Darling Lord Dewar
1930 Sangre Harry Beasley Atty Persse W Chanler
1931 Firdaussi Michael Beary Dick Dawson Aga Khan III
1932 Hyperion Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1933 Mrs Rustom‡ Michael Beary Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1934 Hairan Freddie Fox Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1935 Bala Hissar Charlie Smirke Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1936 Sultan Mohamed Gordon Richards Frank Butters Aly Khan
1937 Manorite Eph Smith Peter Thrale D Kennedy
1938 Casanova Patrick Beasley Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Zia Wernher
1939 no race
1940 Fettes Gordon Richards Fred Darling R Macdonald-Buchanan
1941 Canyonero T Carey Walter Nightingall F Bezner
1942 Umiddad Doug Smith Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1943 Effervescence Gordon Richards Jack Colling M Hartigan
1944 Paper Weight Arthur Wragg Frank Butters Alfred Butt
1945 Hypericum Doug Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort King George VI
1946 Migoli Gordon Richards Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1947 Pride of India Joe Sime J E Watts Jim Joel
1948 Royal Forest Gordon Richards Noel Murless R Macdonald-Buchanan
1949 Emperor Charlie Elliott Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac
1950 Turco Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward Sr.
1951 Marsyad Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac
1952 Pinza Gordon Richards Norman Bertie Victor Sassoon
1953 Infatuation Ken Gethin Vic Smyth Sir M McAlpine
1954 My Smokey Doug Smith Jack Watts Mrs D Robinson
1955 Dacian Bill Snaith Harry Cottrill Lionel Brook Holliday
1956 Crepello Lester Piggott Noel Murless Victor Sassoon
1957 Torbella Scobie Breasley W Clout Comte de Chambure
1958 Billum Eddie Hide Charles Elsey W Humble
1959 Ancient Lights Eph Smith Ted Leader Jim Joel
1960 Bounteous Joe Sime Patrick Beasley Mrs H Leggatt
1961 River Chanter Joe Mercer George Todd R Sigtia
1962 Follow Suit Lester Piggott Noel Murless Giles Loder
1963 King's Lane Joe Sime Samuel Hall L Chamberlain
1964 Silly Season Geoff Lewis Ian Balding Paul Mellon
1965 Pretendre Ron Hutchinson Jack Jarvis Claude Lilley
1966 Dart Board Doug Smith Gordon Richards Michael Sobell
1967 Hametus Frankie Durr Walter Nightingall Lady Beaverbrook
1968 Ribofilio Lester Piggott Fulke Johnson Houghton Charles Engelhard 1:32.10
1969 Nijinsky Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Charles Engelhard 1:29.90
1970 Mill Reef Geoff Lewis Ian Balding Paul Mellon 1:30.10
1971 Crowned Prince Lester Piggott Bernard van Cutsem Frank McMahon 1:29.40
1972 Lunchtime Pat Eddery Peter Walwyn R. Poole 1:29.00
1973 Cellini Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Charles St George 1:29.90
1974 Grundy Pat Eddery Peter Walwyn Carlo Vittadini 1:33.67
1975 Wollow Gianfranco Dettori Henry Cecil Carlo d'Alessio 1:25.83
1976 The Minstrel Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 1:28.30
1977 Try My Best Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 1:28.70
1978 Tromos Kipper Lynch Bruce Hobbs George Cambanis
1979 Monteverdi Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 1:26.50
1980 Storm Bird Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 1:29.19
1981 Wind and Wuthering Philip Waldron Henry Candy Richard & Charles Cyzer 1:26.81
1982 Diesis Lester Piggott Henry Cecil Lord Howard de Walden 1:27.46
1983 El Gran Senor Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 1:24.90
1984 Kala Dancer Geoff Baxter Ben Hanbury Ravi Tikkoo 1:27.68
1985 Huntingdale Michael Hills Jeremy Hindley Mrs P. J. Threlfall 1:26.15
1986 Ajdal Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 1:28.99
1987 no race
1988
(dh)
Prince of Dance
Scenic
Willie Carson
Michael Hills
Neil Graham
Barry Hills
Michael Sobell
Sheikh Mohammed
1:27.66
1989 Dashing Blade John Matthias Ian Balding Jeff Smith 1:25.43
1990 Generous Richard Quinn Paul Cole Fahd Salman 1:28.43
1991 Dr Devious Willie Carson Peter Chapple-Hyam Luciano Gaucci 1:23.45
1992 Zafonic Pat Eddery André Fabre Khalid Abdullah 1:23.61
1993 Grand Lodge Pat Eddery William Jarvis Lord Howard de Walden 1:28.27
1994 Pennekamp Thierry Jarnet André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 1:25.41
1995 Alhaarth Willie Carson Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:24.64
1996 In Command Michael Hills Barry Hills Maktoum Al Maktoum 1:25.93
1997 Xaar Olivier Peslier André Fabre Khalid Abdullah 1:24.81
1998 Mujahid Richard Hills John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:25.31
1999 Distant Music Michael Hills Barry Hills Khalid Abdullah 1:26.84
2000 Tobougg Craig Williams Mick Channon Ahmed Al Maktoum 1:27.93
2001 Rock of Gibraltar Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Ferguson / Magnier 1:28.70
2002 Tout Seul Stephen Carson Fulke Johnson Houghton Eden Racing 1:23.39
2003 Milk It Mick Darryll Holland Jamie Osborne Paul Dixon 1:25.22
2004 Shamardal Kevin Darley Mark Johnston Gainsborough Stud 1:27.16
2005 Sir Percy Martin Dwyer Marcus Tregoning Anthony Pakenham 1:26.52
2006 Teofilo Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Jackie Bolger 1:26.12
2007 New Approach Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Bolger / Sheikh Moh'd 1:25.29
2008 Intense Focus Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Jackie Bolger 1:23.33
2009 Beethoven Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Smith / Magnier 1:23.49
2010 Frankel Tom Queally Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 1:25.73
2011 Parish Hall Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Jackie Bolger 1:23.81
2012 Dawn Approach Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Godolphin 1:24.00
2013 War Command Joseph O'Brien Aidan O'Brien Allen / Tabor / Smith / Magnier 1:25.06
2014 Belardo Andrea Atzeni Roger Varian Prince A. A. Faisal 1:27.31
2015 Air Force Blue Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Smith / Magnier 1:25.34
2016 Churchill Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Smith / Magnier 1:23.80
2017 U S Navy Flag Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Smith / Magnier 1:22.37
2018 Too Darn Hot Frankie Dettori John Gosden Andrew Lloyd Webber 1:24.35
2019 Pinatubo William Buick Charlie Appleby Godolphin 1:26.55
2020 St Mark's Basilica Frankie Dettori Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Smith / Magnier 1:25.24
2021 Native Trail William Buick Charlie Appleby Godolphin 1:24.82
2022 Chaldean Frankie Dettori Andrew Balding Juddmonte 1:22.54
2023 City of Troy Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor / Smith 1:24.85

A designates a filly.

See also

References

  • Paris-Turf:
    • "1978"., "1981"., "1982"., "1983"., "1984"., "1985"., "1986".
  • Racing Post: