Grosser Preis von Berlin

Source From Wikipedia English.

The Großer Preis von Berlin, formerly known as the Deutschland-Preis, is a Group 1 flat horse race in Germany open to thoroughbreds aged three years or older. It is run at Hoppegarten over a distance of 2,400 metres (about 1½ miles), and it is scheduled to take place each year in July or August.

Großer Preis von Berlin
(Deutschland-Preis)
Group 1 race
LocationHoppegarten Racecourse
Hoppegarten, Germany
Inaugurated1888
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
SponsorLongines
WebsiteHoppegarten
Race information
Distance2,400 metres (1½ miles)
SurfaceTurf
TrackRight-handed
QualificationThree-years-old and up
Weight55 kg (3yo); 60 kg (4yo+)
Allowances
2 kg for fillies and mares
Purse€155,000 (2022)
1st: €100,000
Grosser Preis von Berlin
2021
White, emerald green hoops, white sleeves and cap Yellow, black panel, red braces, black cap Royal blue
Alpinista Torquator Tasso Walton Street
Previous years
2020
Yellow, black panel, red braces, black cap Red, white cross-belts and armlets, black cap Turquoise, old gold sleeves, red cap
Torquator Tasso Dicaprio Kaspar
2019
Maroon, white spots, striped sleeves and spots on cap Silver, tassel on cap Royal blue
French King Communique Old Persian
2018
Royal blue White, red stripe, armlets and cap Royal blue, white sash, striped sleeves, white cap, royal blue stars
Best Solution Sound Check Royal Youmzain
2017
Royal blue, black diamonds on sleeves, black cap royal blue Royal blue, white cap
Dschingis Secret Hawkbill Racing History
2016
Royal blue, white horseshoe, black and white check sleeves and cap Silver and lilac diagonal halves with silver and lilac sash, lilac sleeves, quartered cap Yellow, royal blue cross-belts and sleeves
Protectionist Nightflower Guignol
2015
Orange And Yellow Check, Orange Sleeves, Red Cap Red, Royal Blue sleeves, Black cap grey,dark blue halved horizontally, dark blue sash, dark blue sleeves, quartered cap
Second Step Ito Nutan
2014
Grey, royal blue star and sleeves, royal blue cap, grey star white, Dark Green cross sashes, quartered cap Light blue, green sleeves, white cap
Sirius Berlin Berlin Lucky Speed
2013
Silver and lilac diagonal halves with silver and lilac sash, lilac sleeves, quartered cap Orange, white 'L', striped cap Maroon, emerald green and white striped sleeves, white cap
Nymphea Temida Meandre
2012
Yellow, Blue cap Turquoise, orange rising sun, sleeves and cap Orange, white 'L', striped cap
Meandre Earl Of Tinsdal Baschar
2011
Orange, dark blue chevron, orange and white striped sleeves,white cap, dark blue tassel White, red stripe, armlets and cap White, blue striped sleeves, red cap
Danedream Scalo Superstition
2010-2000
2010
Royal blue Red, royal blue sleeves, black cap Yellow, black sleeves, yellow cap, black visor
Campanologist Wiener Walzer Quijano
2009
Yellow, Royal Blue cross belts and sleeves White, Lilac sash, Gold sleeves, Lilac cap Royal blue, white disc, sleeves and cap
Getaway Flamingo Fantasy Appel Au Maitre
2008
Red, royal blue sleeves, black cap Yellow, black sleeves, yellow cap, black visor Dark Blue, White stars, Dark Blue sleeves, White Stars on cap
Adlerflug Quijano It's Gino
2007
White, royal blue sash and cap, emerald green armlets Yellow, black sleeves, yellow cap, black visor White, red stripe, armlets and cap
Schiaparelli Conillon First Stream
2006
White, red stripe, armlets and cap White, royal blue sash and cap, emerald green armlets Red, royal blue sleeves, black cap
Donaldson Schiaparelli Salutino
2005
Yellow, black panel, red braces, black cap White, dark green and white halved sleeves, dark green cap Emerald green, white sash with yellow piping, emerald green and yellow check sleeves, white cap with pom pom
Gonbarda Collier Hill Simonas
2004
White, emerald green hoops, white sleeves and cap Yellow, black sleeves, yellow cap, black visor Black, yellow 'DD' and shoulders, grey sleeves
Albanova Dayano Rotteck
2003
Yellow, black sleeves, yellow cap, black visor Yellow, Royal Blue cross belts and sleeves Yellow, White diamonds, White sleeves, Yellow cap, White diamonds
Sabiango Storm Trooper Levirat
2002
Royal blue Light blue, light blue and white check sleeves, white cap White, royal blue sash and cap, emerald green armlets
Marienbard Yavana's Pace Samum
2001
Dark blue, red sleeves and cap Yellow, black sleeves, yellow cap, black visor Light blue, light blue and white check sleeves, white cap
Anzillero Sabiango Yavana's Pace
2000
Royal blue White, purple sash and cap, beige sleeves Red, royal blue sleeves, black cap
Mutafaweq Quezon City Catella
 

History

The event was established in 1888, and it was originally staged at Hoppegarten as the Grosser Preis von Berlin. It was initially contested over 2,000 metres, and was extended to 2,200 metres in 1897. It was transferred to Grunewald and increased to 2,400 metres in 1909. A new distance of 2,600 metres was introduced in 1927.

The race returned to Hoppegarten in 1934, and it was renamed the Grosser Preis der Reichshauptstadt in 1937. From this point it was run over 2,400 metres, and it reverted to 2,600 metres in 1943.

The event switched to Düsseldorf and was renamed the Grosser Preis von Nordrhein-Westfalen in 1947. That year's running was over 2,400 metres, and it returned to 2,600 metres in 1948. Its current period over 2,400 metres began in 1965.

The present race grading system was introduced in Germany in 1972, and the Grosser Preis von Nordrhein-Westfalen was classed at Group 1 level. Its original title, the Grosser Preis von Berlin, was restored in 1977.

The event became known as the Deutschland-Preis in 1996. It was held at Hamburg and merged with the Hansa-Preis in 2010. It returned to Hoppegarten as the Grosser Preis von Berlin in 2011.

Records

Most successful horse (3 wins):

  • Ticino – 1942, 1943, 1944
  • Mercurius – 1963, 1964, 1965

Leading jockey (8 wins):

  • Otto Schmidt – Ossian (1921), Augias (1923, 1924), Elritzling (1939), Ticino (1942, 1943, 1944), Niederländer (1950)

Leading trainer (10 wins):

  • George Arnull – Weissdorn (1925), Mah Jong (1927), Oleander (1928, 1929), Alba (1930), Wolkenflug (1932), Blinzen (1934), Sturmvogel (1935, 1936), Schwarzgold (1940)
(note: the trainers of some of the early winners are unknown)

Leading owner (22 wins):

  • Gestüt Schlenderhan – Dorn (1892), Signor (1903), For Ever (1909), Dolomit (1912), Majestic (1913), Wallenstein (1922), Weissdorn (1925), Mah Jong (1927), Oleander (1928, 1929), Alba (1930), Wolkenflug (1932), Blinzen (1934), Sturmvogel (1935, 1936), Schwarzgold (1940), Agio (1958), Alpenkönig (1970), Lombard (1971, 1972), Arratos (1973), Adlerflug (2008)

Winners since 1970

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Time Country
1970 Alpenkönig 3 Fritz Drechsler Heinz Jentzsch Gestüt Schlenderhan 2:37.10   Germany
1971 Lombard 4 Fritz Drechsler Heinz Jentzsch Gestüt Schlenderhan 2:32.40   Germany
1972 Lombard 5 Fritz Drechsler Heinz Jentzsch Gestüt Schlenderhan 2:35.60   Germany
1973 Arratos 4 Fritz Drechsler Heinz Jentzsch Gestüt Schlenderhan 2:30.80   Germany
1974 Tannenberg 4 Jerzy Jednaszewski Heinz Gummelt Gestüt Ravensberg 2:40.80   Germany
1975 Athenagoras 5 Harro Remmert Sven von Mitzlaff Gestüt Zoppenbroich 2:26.70   Germany
1976 Windwurf 4 Jerzy Jednaszewski Heinz Gummelt Gestüt Ravensberg 2:36.00   Germany
1977 Windwurf 5 Geoff Lewis Heinz Gummelt Gestüt Ravensberg 2:31.70   Germany
1978 First Lord 3 Willie Carson Georg Zuber Stall Weissenhof 2:31.50   Germany
1979 Nebos 3 Lutz Mäder Hein Bollow Countess Batthyany 2:36.20   Germany
1980 Nebos 4 Lutz Mäder Hein Bollow Countess Batthyany 2:27.60   Germany
1981 Lydian 3 Freddy Head Criquette Head Ecurie Åland 2:36.50   France
1982 Orofino 4 Peter Alafi Sven von Mitzlaff Gestüt Zoppenbroich 2:34.60   Germany
1983 Abary 3 Andrzej Tylicki Heinz Jentzsch Gestüt Fährhof 2:29.40   Germany
1984 Abary 4 Georg Bocskai Heinz Jentzsch Gestüt Fährhof 2:28.70   Germany
1985 Ordos 5 Peter Alafi Sven von Mitzlaff Gestüt Zoppenbroich 2:27.30   Germany
1986 Acatenango 4 Georg Bocskai Heinz Jentzsch Gestüt Fährhof 2:27.70   Germany
1987 Le Glorieux 3 Alain Lequeux Robert Collet Sieglinde Wolf 2:29.50   France
1988 Helikon [a] 5 Lutz Mäder Bruno Schütz Stall Reckendorf 2:36.78   Germany
1989 Mondrian 3 Kevin Woodburn Uwe Stoltefuss Stall Hanse 2:31.88   Germany
1990 Ibn Bey 6 Richard Quinn Paul Cole Fahd Salman 2:27.09   United Kingdom
1991 Lomitas 3 Peter Schiergen Andreas Wöhler Gestüt Fährhof 2:28.99   Germany
1992 Platini 3 Mark Rimmer Bruno Schütz Stall Steigenberger 2:29.54   Germany
1993 Kornado 3 Mark Rimmer Bruno Schütz Stall Granum 2:40.10   Germany
1994 Sternkönig 4 Andreas Helfenbein Theo Grieper Gestüt Röttgen 2:25.38   Germany
1995 Lando 5 Peter Schiergen Heinz Jentzsch Gestüt Ittlingen 2:26.60   Germany
1996 Hollywood Dream 5 John Reid Uwe Ostmann Gestüt Ittlingen 2:26.35   Germany
1997 Luso 5 Frankie Dettori Clive Brittain Darley Stud 2:27.60   United Kingdom
1998 Ungaro 4 Terence Hellier Hans Blume Gestüt Röttgen 2:30.82   Germany
1999 Ungaro 5 Andrasch Starke Hans Blume Gestüt Röttgen 2:26.30   Germany
2000 Mutafaweq 4 Richard Hills Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:27.31   United Kingdom
2001 Anzillero 4 Kevin Woodburn Dave Richardson Gestüt Erlenhof 2:29.22   Germany
2002 Marienbard 5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:25.67   United Kingdom
2003 Sabiango 5 Eduardo Pedroza Andreas Wöhler Gestüt Fährhof 2:31.48   Germany
2004 Albanova 5 Terence Hellier Sir Mark Prescott Kirsten Rausing 2:33.29   United Kingdom
2005 Gonbarda 3 Filip Minařík Uwe Ostmann Gestüt Auenquelle 2:28.73   Germany
2006 Donaldson 4 Torsten Mundry Peter Rau Gestüt Ittlingen 2:33.06   Germany
2007 Schiaparelli 4 Andrasch Starke Peter Schiergen Stall Blankenese 2:31.26   Germany
2008 Adlerflug 4 Fredrik Johansson Jens Hirschberger Gestüt Schlenderhan 2:37.58   Germany
2009 Getaway 6 Stephen Hellyn Jens Hirschberger Georg von Ullmann 2:28.51   Germany
2010 Campanologist 5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:33.04   United Kingdom
2011 Danedream 3 Andrasch Starke Peter Schiergen Gestüt Burg Eberstein 2:33.50   Germany
2012 Meandre 4 Maxime Guyon André Fabre Rothschild Family 2:31.50   France
2013 Nymphea 4 Dennis Schiergen Peter Schiergen Stall Nizza 2:26.30   Germany
2014 Sirius 3 Stephen Hellyn Andreas Lowe Stall Molenhof 2:31.50   Germany
2015 Second Step 4 Jamie Spencer Luca Cumani Merry Fox Stud 2:28.50   United Kingdom
2016 Protectionist 6 Eduardo Pedroza Andreas Wöhler Australian Bloodstock Stable 2:41.10   Germany
2017 Dschingis Secret 4 Adrie de Vries Markus Klug Horst Pudwill 2:32.89   Germany
2018 Best Solution 4 Pat Cosgrave Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:29.35   United Kingdom
2019 French King 4 Olivier Peslier Henri-Alex Pantall Abdulla bin Khalifa Al Thani 2:35.16   France
2020 Torquator Tasso 3 Lukas Delozier Marcel Weiss Gestut Auenquelle 2:33.78   Germany
2021 Alpinista 4 Luke Morris Sir Mark Prescott Miss K Rausing 2:29.48   United Kingdom
2022 Rebel's Romance 4 James Doyle Charlie Appleby Godolphin 2:32.33   United Kingdom
2023 Simca Mille 4 Alexis Pouchin Stephane Wattel Haras De La Perelle & S Wattel 2:34.24   France

a Carroll House finished first in 1988, but he was relegated to third place following a stewards' inquiry.

Earlier winners

  • 1888: Durchgänger
  • 1889: Freimaurer
  • 1890: Dalberg
  • 1891: Hawk
  • 1892: Dorn
  • 1893: Hardenberg
  • 1894: Ausmärker
  • 1895: Hannibal
  • 1896: Rondinelli
  • 1897: Tokio
  • 1898: Magister / Sperber's Bruder *
  • 1899: Namouna
  • 1900: Xamete
  • 1901: Tuki
  • 1902: Slanderer
  • 1903: Signor
  • 1904: Pathos
  • 1905: Slaby
  • 1906: Festino
  • 1907: Fels
  • 1908: Horizont
  • 1909: For Ever
  • 1910: Fervor
  • 1911: Icy Wind
  • 1912: Dolomit
  • 1913: Majestic
  • 1914: Orelio
  • 1915: no race
  • 1916: Anschluss
  • 1917: Landgraf
  • 1918: Traum
  • 1919: Eckstein
  • 1920: Herold
  • 1921: Ossian
  • 1922: Wallenstein
  • 1923: Augias
  • 1924: Augias
  • 1925: Weissdorn
  • 1926: Ferro
  • 1927: Mah Jong
  • 1928: Oleander
  • 1929: Oleander
  • 1930: Alba
  • 1931: Sichel
  • 1932: Wolkenflug
  • 1933: Alchimist
  • 1934: Blinzen
  • 1935: Sturmvogel
  • 1936: Sturmvogel
  • 1937: Corrida
  • 1938: Antonym
  • 1939: Elritzling
  • 1940: Schwarzgold
  • 1941: Niccolo dell'Arca
  • 1942: Ticino
  • 1943: Ticino
  • 1944: Ticino
  • 1945–46: no race
  • 1947: Glockenton
  • 1948: Solo
  • 1949: Nebelwerfer
  • 1950: Niederländer
  • 1951: Grande
  • 1952: Mangon
  • 1953: Tasmin
  • 1954: Mangon
  • 1955: Masetto
  • 1956: Gombar
  • 1957: Mogul
  • 1958: Agio
  • 1959: Waldcanter
  • 1960: Wicht
  • 1961: Windbruch
  • 1962: Windbruch
  • 1963: Mercurius
  • 1964: Mercurius
  • 1965: Mercurius
  • 1966: Kronzeuge
  • 1967: Norfolk
  • 1968: Luciano
  • 1969: Cortez

* The 1898 race was a dead-heat and has joint winners.

See also

References