Premio Regina Elena

Source From Wikipedia English.

The Premio Regina Elena is a Group 3 flat horse race in Italy open to three-year-old thoroughbred fillies. It is run over a distance of 1,600 metres (about 1 mile) at Capannelle in April or May.

Premio Regina Elena
(Italian 1,000 Guineas)
Group 3 race
LocationCapannelle Racecourse
Rome, Italy
Inaugurated1907
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
SponsorShadwell Racing
WebsiteCapannelle
Race information
Distance1,600 metres (1 mile)
SurfaceTurf
TrackRight-handed
QualificationThree-year-old fillies
Weight56 kg
Purse€106,768 (2020)
1st: €59,316

It is Italy's equivalent of the 1000 Guineas, a famous race in England.

History

The event is named after Elena of Montenegro, who became Queen of Italy when her husband acceded to the throne in 1900. It was established in 1907, and the inaugural running was won by Madree.

The title of the race was shortened to Premio Elena in 1943. It reverted to its original name in 1965.

For a period the Premio Regina Elena held Group 1 status. It was downgraded to Group 2 level in 1988, and to Group 3 in 2007.

Several winners of the Premio Regina Elena have gone on to win the Oaks d'Italia. The first was Makufa in 1912, and the most recent was Cherry Collect in 2012.

The race is currently run on the same day as its colts' counterpart, the Premio Parioli.

Records

Leading jockey (6 wins):

  • Enrico Camici – Astolfina (1948), Giambellina (1954), Theodorica (1955), Angela Rucellai (1957), Rossellina (1960), Tadolina (1965)
  • Sergio Fancera – Anticlea (1963), Brioche (1968), Azzurrina (1978), Martin's Girl (1979), Right Bank (1983), Miss Gris (1985)

Leading trainer since 1985 (6 wins):

  • Bruno Grizzetti – Shenck (1999), Xua (2000), Sadowa (2002), Rumba Loca (2004), Lokaloka (2007), Stay Alive (2011)

Leading owner (16 wins): (includes part ownership)

  • Federico TesioVeronesa (1908), Angelica Kauffmann (1909), Claudia Lorena (1915), Gianpietrina (1917), Duccia di Buoninsegna (1923), Gherarda delle Notti (1926), Delleana (1928), Nannoccia (1930), Nogara (1931), Jacopa del Sellaio (1932), Dossa Dossi (1933), Bernina (1934), Dagherotipia (1939), Tokamura (1943), Astolfina (1948), Giambellina (1954)
  • The sixteen winners owned by Federico Tesio include eleven owned outright, three owned by Tesio-Incisa and two by Razza Dormello-Olgiata.
  • Razza Dormello-Olgiata, founded by Tesio, owned six more winners after his death in 1954.

Winners since 1985

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1985 Miss Gris Sergio Fancera Alduino Botti Scuderia Siba 1:38.50
1986 Danzica Willie Carson Emilio Borromeo Emilio Borromeo 1:40.80
1987 Fedora Grey Gianfranco Dettori Alduino Botti Scuderia Siba 1:40.30
1988 Lonely Bird Luca Sorrentino Emilio Borromeo The Green Valley SRL 1:43.90
1989 Miss Secreto Steve Cauthen John Dunlop Allevamento White Star 1:42.10
1990 Atoll Gary W. Moore Barry Hills Antonio Balzarini 1:42.90
1991 Arranvanna Eddie Maple Armando Renzoni Antonio Balzarini 1:42.60
1992 Treasure Hope Willie Supple Jim Bolger Carlo Bascape 1:38.50
1993 Ancestral Dancer Michael Hills Michael Bell Innlaw Racing 1:39.90
1994 Erin Bird Edmondo Botti Giuseppe Botti Scuderia Siba 1:40.00
1995 Olimpia Dukakis Giovanni Forte Giuseppe Botti Scuderia Siba 1:39.10
1996 Beauty to Petriolo Maurizio Pasquale Luigi Camici Scuderia Ri-Ma 1:39.30
1997 Nicole Pharly Frankie Dettori Alberto Verdesi Scuderia Blue Horse 1:39.10
1998 Sopran Londa Mirco Demuro Luigi Camici Az. Agricola San Uberto 1:42.40
1999 Shenck Sylvain Guillot Bruno Grizzetti Scuderia Il Poggio 1:43.60
2000 Xua Massimiliano Tellini Bruno Grizzetti Scuderia Sagittario 1:40.00
2001 Bugia Maurizio Pasquale Lorenzo Brogi Scuderia Nordovest 1:38.50
2002 Sadowa Mirco Demuro Bruno Grizzetti Scuderia Blueberry 1:38.50
2003 Golden Nepi Dario Vargiu Giuliano Fratini Scuderia Golden Horse 1:40.20
2004 Rumba Loca Dario Vargiu Bruno Grizzetti Mack Ferrer SRL 1:42.60
2005 Silver Cup Marco Monteriso Alduino Botti Martin Schwartz 1:37.20
2006 Windhuk Stefano Landi Pierluigi Giannotti Pierluigi Giannotti 1:37.00
2007 Lokaloka Dario Vargiu Bruno Grizzetti Razza del Terminillo 1:35.80
2008 Love of Dubai Darryll Holland Clive Brittain Mohammed Al Shafar 1:37.10
2009 My Sweet Baby Carlo Fiocchi Riccardo Menichetti Razza dell'Olmo 1:38.30
2010 Evading Tempete Jean-Bernard Eyquem François Rohaut Mouknass / Forde 1:38.30
2011 Stay Alive Dario Vargiu Bruno Grizzetti Scuderia Vittadini 1:39.60
2012 Cherry Collect Fabio Branca Stefano Botti Scuderia Effevi 1:38.00
2013 Dancer Destination Dario Vargiu Bruno Grizzetti Scuderia Blueberry 1:37.96
2014 Vague Nouvelle Mirco Demuro Raffaele Biondi Incolix 1:42.52
2015 Sound Of Freedom Cristian Demuro Stefano Botti Scuderia Effevi 1:38.20
2016 Conselice Silvano Mulas Stefano Botti Stefano Botti 1:36.40
2017 Mi Raccomando Fabio Branca Stefano Botti Scuderia Effevi 1:36.10
2018 Act Of War Antonio Fresu Endo Botti Dioscuri 1:36.60
2019 Fullness Of Life Gerald Mosse A Botti Scuderia New Age 1:35.90
2020 Granatina Pasquale Borrelli Andrea Renzi Fabio Antonini 1:36.60
2021 Wakanaka Luca Maniezzi Diego Dettori S Dettori & A R Maccioni 1:37.20
2022 Swipe Up Claudio Colombi E. C. Racing Stables Scuderia Sagam Srls 1:35.40

Earlier winners

  • 1907: Madree
  • 1908: Veronesa
  • 1909: Angelica Kauffmann
  • 1910: La Matchiche
  • 1911: Androclea
  • 1912: Makufa
  • 1913: Sigma
  • 1914: Ten
  • 1915: Claudia Lorena
  • 1916: Vanetta
  • 1917: Gianpietrina
  • 1918: Ardea *
  • 1919: Alcimaca
  • 1920: Alciope
  • 1921: Ellera
  • 1922: Fraschetta
  • 1923: Duccia di Buoninsegna
  • 1924: Pomella
  • 1925: Bilitis
  • 1926: Gherarda delle Notti
  • 1927: Maja
  • 1928: Delleana
  • 1929: Arcibella
  • 1930: Nannoccia
  • 1931: Nogara
  • 1932: Jacopa del Sellaio
  • 1933: Dossa Dossi
  • 1934: Bernina
  • 1935: Colibri
  • 1936: Archidamia
  • 1937: Amerina
  • 1938: Brunellesca
  • 1939: Dagherotipia
  • 1940: Peruviana
  • 1941: Beatrice
  • 1942: Venere
  • 1943: Tokamura
  • 1944: Dalmazia *
  • 1945: no race
  • 1946: Odola
  • 1947: Zambra
  • 1948: Astolfina
  • 1949: Meda
  • 1950: Saccaroa
  • 1951: Baronessa
  • 1952: Sannita
  • 1953: Mezzegra
  • 1954: Giambellina
  • 1955: Theodorica
  • 1956: Moleca
  • 1957: Angela Rucellai
  • 1958: Algaiola
  • 1959: Cesaproba
  • 1960: Rossellina
  • 1961: Ninabella
  • 1962: Alibella
  • 1963: Anticlea
  • 1964: Bronzina
  • 1965: Tadolina
  • 1966: Alhambra
  • 1967: Dolina
  • 1968: Brioche
  • 1969: Volsini
  • 1970: Alea
  • 1971: Adelaide Adams
  • 1972: Kerkenna
  • 1973: La Zanzara
  • 1974: Grande Nube
  • 1975: Synthesis
  • 1976: Dir el Gobi
  • 1977: Roman Blue
  • 1978: Azzurrina
  • 1979: Martin's Girl
  • 1980: Tibalda
  • 1981: Val d'Erica
  • 1982: Rosananti
  • 1983: Right Bank
  • 1984: Honey

* The race took place at Milan in 1918 and 1944.

See also

References