Prix Greffulhe

Source From Wikipedia English.

The Prix Greffulhe is a Group 2 flat horse race in France open to three-year-old horses. It is run over a distance of 2,000 metres (about 1¼ miles) at Saint-Cloud in May.

Prix Greffulhe
Group 2 race
LocationSaint-Cloud Racecourse
Saint-Cloud, France
Inaugurated1882
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
Websitefrance-galop.com
Race information
Distance2,000 metres (1¼ miles)
SurfaceTurf
TrackLeft-handed
QualificationThree-year-olds
Weight58 kg
Allowances
1½ kg for fillies
Purse€130,000 (2022)
1st: €74,100
Prix Greffulhe
2022
Royal blue, red cross of lorraine and armlets, yellow cap Emerald green, pink epaulets, white sleeves, pink cap Khaki, Dark Green cap
Onesto Agave Sir Bob Parker
Previous years
2021
dark Green, Pink epaulettes and cap Yellow, green cross-belts, chevrons on sleeves, stars on cap Red, royal blue sleeves, black cap
Baby Rider Smile Makers Martial Eagle
2020-2011
2020
dark Green, Pink epaulettes and cap Dark Blue, Emerald Green Diamond, White sleeves, Emerald Green diamonds, Emerald Green cap Maroon, dark blue sleeves, black cap
Gold Trip Influx In Swoop
2019
Royal blue Orange, grey seams on sleeves, grey cap Blue, white seams, white sleeves, white cap
Roman Candle Pappalino Starmaniac
2018
Dark blue, light blue cross sashes, diabolo on sleeves, white cap Green, pink sleeves and cap Silver, gold braid, maroon cap, gold tassel
Study Of Man Alounak Alhadab
2017
Yellow, white and light blue striped sleeves, light blue cap Red, emerald green chevron, red sleeves, red cap, emerald green star Blue, white seams, white sleeves, white cap
Recoletos Waldgeist Akihiro
2016
Royal blue Peacock blue, white cap White, violet cap
Cloth Of Stars Robin Of Navan Kidmenever
2015
Claret, gold braid, claret sleeves, claret cap, gold tassel Royal blue Brown, beige sleeves, brown armlets, beige cap, brown star
Sumbal Untold Secret Kouros Jelois
2014
Garnet, dark green cross-belts and armlets Royal blue Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
Prince Gibraltar Earnshaw Nolohay
2013
Maroon, Grey epaulets Dark blue, light blue cross sashes, striped sleeves, white cap Beige and Brown check, quartered cap
Ocovango Bravodino Wire To Wire
2012
emerald Green, Red epaulettes White, emerald green hoops, white sleeves and cap Light blue, white stripes, yellow cap
Kesampour Albion Navel Orange
2011
Dark blue Green, yellow cross-belts, hooped cap emerald Green, Red epaulettes
Pour Moi Bubble Chic Vadamar
2010–2001
2010
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves White, yellow hoop and cap Maroon and beige (halved), halved sleeves, maroon cap
Ice Blue Handsome Devil Green Rock
2009
Maroon, white sash and sleeves, maroon cap, white star Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Blue, white seams, white sleeves, white cap
Cutlass Bay Cavalryman Allybar
2008
Blue, white seams, white sleeves, white cap emerald Green, Red epaulettes Red
Prospect Wells Ripple Trois Rois
2007
Yellow and black hoops, yellow cap Dark blue, light blue cross sashes, striped sleeves, white cap White, Dark Green chevron, cuffs on sleeves and quartered cap
Quest For Honor Sagara Sunshine Kid
2006
emerald Green, Red epaulettes Red, pale green cap Light blue, yellow epaulets, yellow cap, light blue stars
Visindar Onerous Hello Sunday
2005
Blue, white spots on body Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star White, Blue epaulettes, and star on cap
Vatori Plea Bargain Melanosporum
2004
Red White, emerald green hoop, white cap Royal Blue, Light Blue cap
Millemix Day Or Night Vassilievsky
2003
emerald Green, Red epaulettes Red, two royal blue armlets and cap Grey, pink cap
Dalakhani Jipapibaquigrafo Fairly Ransom
2002
Brown, beige chevrons, brown sleeves and cap Dark Blue, Light Blue hoop and armlets, hooped cap dark Green, Pink epaulettes and cap
Act One Caesarion Without Connexion
2001
Purple, yellow seams on sleeves, yellow cap Red, dark blue seams, red cap White, pink seams, striped cap
Maille Pistol Nolt Chichicastenango
2000–1990
2000
Yellow, mauve epaulets, armlets and cap White, black hooped sleeves, red cap Dark blue
Rhenium Boutron Aristotle
1999
Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap emerald Green, Red epaulettes Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Montjeu Sendawar Gracioso
1998
Dark green, white chevron and sleeves, white cap, green star Green, pink epaulettes, white sleeves, pink cap White, red stars, blue sleeves, red cap
Croco Rouge Cantilever Petit Versailles
1997
Royal Blue, Light Blue cap emerald Green, Red epaulettes Yellow, green epaulets
Peintre Celebre Astarabad Kashwan
1996
dark Green, Pink epaulettes and cap Blue, white disc, white cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Ragmar Egeo Radevore
1995
Grey, pink cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Diamond Mix Angel Falls Denver County
1994
White, emerald green hoop, white cap Dark red, black sleeves and cap Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap
Tikkanen Solid Illusion Dare And Go
1993
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Yellow and black hoops, yellow cap
Hunting Hawk Bigstone Talloires
1992
Yellow and black hoops, yellow cap Pale blue, white and yellow check cap Black and yellow stripes, red sleeves
Apple Tree Break Bread Silver Kite
1991
White, blue hollow box, hooped sleeves and cap Beige, black sleeves and cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Suave Dancer Beau Sultan Toulon
1990
Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Royal blue, yellow chevron and armlets, black cap
Epervier Bleu Theatre Critic Priolo
 

History

The event is named in memory of Henri Greffulhe (1815–1879), a long-serving member of the Société d'Encouragement. It was established in 1882, and was originally run at Longchamp over 2,100 metres.

The Prix Greffulhe was one of several trials for the Prix du Jockey Club collectively known as the Poules des Produits. The others (listed by their modern titles) were the Prix Daru, the Prix Lupin, the Prix Hocquart and the Prix Noailles. The Prix Greffulhe was restricted to the produce of mares born and bred in France. It was funded by entries submitted before a horse's birth, in the year of conception.

The race was abandoned throughout World War I, with no running from 1915 to 1919. It was contested at Le Tremblay over 2,150 metres from 1943 to 1945.

The Prix Greffulhe was transferred to Saint-Cloud and shortened to 2,000 metres in 2005.

Twenty-three winners of the Prix Greffulhe have achieved victory in the Prix du Jockey Club. The first was Gospodar in 1894, and the most recent was Study of Man in 2018. Two winners, Sea Bird (1965) and Pour Moi (2011), subsequently won The Derby.

The Prix Greffulhe was previously restricted to colts and fillies. It was opened to geldings from the 2020 running.

Records

Leading jockey (6 wins):

  • Stéphane Pasquier - Vatori (2005), Ice Blue (2010), Study Of Man (2018), Gold Trip (2020), Baby Rider (2021), Onesto (2022)

Leading trainer (13 wins):

  • André FabreAlong All (1989), Apple Tree (1992), Hunting Hawk (1993), Diamond Mix (1995), Peintre Celebre (1997), Visindar (2006), Quest for Honor (2007), Prospect Wells (2008), Cutlass Bay (2009), Pour Moi (2011), Ocovango (2013), Cloth Of Stars (2016), Roman Candle (2019)

Leading owner (7 wins):

  • Marcel BoussacAsterus (1926), Tourbillon (1931), Cillas (1938), Ardan (1944), Ambiorix (1949), Scratch (1950), Dankaro (1974)
  • HH Aga Khan IVHafiz (1955), Naasiri (1978), Darshaan (1984), Mouktar (1985), Dalakhani (2003), Visindar (2006), Kesampour (2012)

Winners since 1979

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1973 Roi Lear Freddy Head Alec Head Germaine Wertheimer 2:13.50
1974 Dankaro Gerard Rivases Roger Poincelet Marcel Boussac 2:16.10
1975 Mariacci Gerard Rivases Jean-Michel de Choubersky Guy de Rothschild 2:28.10
1976 Youth Gerard Dubroeucq Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:20.70
1977 Rex Magna Philippe Paquet François Boutin Mme J Couturie 2:25.10
1978 Naasiri Henri Samani François Mathet Aga Khan IV 2:16.20
1979 Le Marmot Philippe Paquet François Boutin Rodolph Schafer 2:25.20
1980 Providential Philippe Paquet François Boutin Serge Fradkoff 2:13.10
1981 The Wonder Lester Piggott Jacques de Chevigny Mrs Alain du Breil 2:15.20
1982 Bois de Grace Henri Samani François Mathet Guy de Rothschild 2:17.70
1983 Dom Pasquini Yves Saint-Martin Robert Collet Mrs Daniel Bertrand 2:32.90
1984 Darshaan Yves Saint-Martin Alain de Royer-Dupré Aga Khan IV 2:19.30
1985 Mouktar Yves Saint-Martin Alain de Royer-Dupré Aga Khan IV 2:35.60
1986 Arokar Cash Asmussen Jacques de Chevigny Prince Kais Al Said 2:28.30
1987 Persifleur Tony Cruz Patrick Biancone Daniel Wildenstein 2:12.80
1988 Soft Machine Alfred Gibert Patrick Rago Bertrand Lavelot 2:13.70
1989 Along All Cash Asmussen André Fabre Daniel Wildenstein 2:18.90
1990 Epervier Bleu Dominique Boeuf Élie Lellouche Daniel Wildenstein 2:19.80
1991 Suave Dancer Cash Asmussen John Hammond Henri Chalhoub 2:16.30
1992 Apple Tree Thierry Jarnet André Fabre Paul de Moussac 2:14.70
1993 Hunting Hawk Thierry Jarnet André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 2:18.40
1994 Tikkanen Cash Asmussen Jonathan Pease George Strawbridge 2:14.50
1995 Diamond Mix Thierry Jarnet André Fabre Jean-Luc Lagardère 2:21.50
1996 Ragmar Gérald Mossé Pascal Bary Jean-Louis Bouchard 2:10.60
1997 Peintre Celebre Olivier Peslier André Fabre Daniel Wildenstein 2:14.00
1998 Croco Rouge Sylvain Guillot Pascal Bary Wafic Saïd 2:25.30
1999 Montjeu Cash Asmussen John Hammond Michael Tabor 2:20.10
2000 Rhenium Thierry Jarnet Jean-Claude Rouget Robert Bousquet 2:30.00
2001 Maille Pistol Jean-René Dubosc Jean-Claude Rouget Michel Roussel 2:28.50
2002 Act One Thierry Gillet Jonathan Pease Gerald Leigh 2:18.50
2003 Dalakhani Christophe Soumillon Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 2:17.30
2004 Millemix Christophe Lemaire Criquette Head-Maarek Alec Head 2:12.90
2005 Vatori Stéphane Pasquier Philippe Demercastel Ecurie Bader 2:08.20
2006 Visindar Christophe Soumillon André Fabre HH Aga Khan IV 2:03.10
2007 Quest for Honor Christophe Soumillon André Fabre Moussac Family 2:09.90
2008 Prospect Wells Olivier Peslier André Fabre Wertheimer et Frère 2:11.60
2009 Cutlass Bay Frankie Dettori André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 2:14.50
2010 Ice Blue Stéphane Pasquier Pascal Bary Khalid Abdullah 2:07.80
2011 Pour Moi Mickael Barzalona André Fabre Magnier / Smith / Tabor 2:03.20
2012 Kesampour Christophe Lemaire Mikel Delzangles HH Aga Khan IV 2:09.40
2013 Ocovango Pierre-Charles Boudout André Fabre Prince A A Faisal 2:06.96
2014 Prince Gibraltar Christophe Soumillon Jean-Claude Rouget Jean-François Gribomont 2:13.56
2015 Sumbal Andrea Atzeni Francis-Henri Graffard Qatar Racing Ltd 2:13.04
2016 Cloth of Stars Mickael Barzalona André Fabre Godolphin 2:03.70
2017 Recoletos Olivier Peslier Carlos Laffon-Parias Sarl Darpat France 2:13.97
2018 Study Of Man Stéphane Pasquier Pascal Bary Flaxman Holdings 2:19.29
2019 Roman Candle Mickael Barzalona André Fabre Godolphin 2:12.55
2020 Gold Trip Stéphane Pasquier Fabrice Chappet Jean-Louis Bouchard 2:22.09
2021 Baby Rider Stéphane Pasquier Pascal Bary Jean-Louis Bouchard 2:10.12
2022 Onesto Stéphane Pasquier Fabrice Chappet Jean-Pierre-Joseph Dubois 2:11.43
2023 Greenland Christophe Soumillon Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Smith / Tabor, & Westerberg 2:17.86
2024 Wootton Verni Cristian Demuro Jerome Andreu Dubois / Seroul 2:14.79

Earlier winners

  • 1882: Clio
  • 1883: Farfadet
  • 1884: Serge
  • 1885: Palamede
  • 1886: Sauterelle
  • 1887: Brio
  • 1888: Bocage
  • 1889: Chopine
  • 1890: Cerbere
  • 1891: Reverend
  • 1892: Fra Angelico
  • 1893: Arkansas
  • 1894: Gospodar
  • 1895: Le Sagittaire
  • 1896: Montreuil
  • 1897: Palmiste
  • 1898: Le Roi Soleil
  • 1899: Tapis Vert
  • 1900: Cymbalier
  • 1901: Passaro
  • 1902: Maximum
  • 1903: Chatte Blanche
  • 1904: Monsieur Charvet
  • 1905: Genial
  • 1906: Brisecoeur
  • 1907: Kalisz
  • 1908: Kenilworth
  • 1909: Union
  • 1910: Nuage
  • 1911: Combourg
  • 1912: Patrick
  • 1913: Nimbus
  • 1914: Diderot
  • 1915–19: no race
  • 1920: Flowershop
  • 1921: Tacite
  • 1922: Kefalin
  • 1923: Checkmate
  • 1924: Tapin / Nethou *
  • 1925: Belfonds
  • 1926: Asterus
  • 1927: Lusignan
  • 1928: Ivanoe
  • 1929: Verdi
  • 1930: Veloucreme
  • 1931: Tourbillon
  • 1932: Sagace
  • 1933: Antenor
  • 1934: Maravedis
  • 1935: Mansur
  • 1936: Fastnet
  • 1937: Samy
  • 1938: Cillas
  • 1939: Bacchus
  • 1940: Tresor
  • 1941: Le Pacha
  • 1942: Arcot
  • 1943: Pensbury
  • 1944: Ardan
  • 1945: Mistral
  • 1946: Prince Chevalier
  • 1947: Chesterfield
  • 1948: Rigolo
  • 1949: Ambiorix
  • 1950: Scratch
  • 1951: Sicambre
  • 1952: Silnet
  • 1953: Marly Knowe
  • 1954: Major
  • 1955: Hafiz
  • 1956: Patras
  • 1957: Amber
  • 1958: Upstart
  • 1959: Herbager
  • 1960: Hautain
  • 1961: Devon
  • 1962: Whippoorwill
  • 1963: Le Mesnil
  • 1964: Free Ride
  • 1965: Sea Bird
  • 1966: Hauban
  • 1967: Roi Dagobert
  • 1968: Val d'Aoste
  • 1969: Prince Regent
  • 1970: Magic Hope
  • 1971: Rheffic
  • 1972: Sancy
  • 1973: Roi Lear

* The 1924 race was a dead-heat and has joint winners.

See also

References