Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe

Source From Wikipedia English.

The Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe is a Group 1 flat horse race in France open to thoroughbreds aged three years or older. It is run at Longchamp Racecourse in Paris, France, over a distance of 2,400 metres (about 1½ miles) and scheduled to take place each year, usually on the first Sunday in October.

Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
Group 1 race
LocationLongchamp Racecourse
Paris, France
Inaugurated1920
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
SponsorQatar
Websitehttps://www.francegalop-live.com/evenement/qatar-prix-de-larc-de-triomphe/
Race information
Distance2,400 metres (about 1½ miles)
SurfaceTurf
TrackRight-handed
QualificationThree-years-old and up
excluding geldings
Weight56½ kg (3yo); 59½ kg (4yo+)
Allowances
1½ kg for fillies and mares
Purse€5,000,000 (2022)
1st: €2,857,000
Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
2023
Orange, black triple diamond, black sleeves, red cap Green, pink sash, white sleeves, pink cap White, violet cap
Ace Impact Westover Onesto
Previous years
2022
White, emerald green hoops, white sleeves and cap emerald Green, Red epaulettes Yellow, black panel, red braces, black cap
Alpinista Vadeni Torquator Tasso
2021
Yellow, black panel, red braces, black cap GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap royal blue, white cap
Torquator Tasso Tarnawa Hurricane Lane
2020-2011
2020
Light green and dark green (halved), dark green sleeves, light green armlets, dark green cap Red, royal blue sleeves, black cap Royal blue, light blue sleeves and cap
Sottsass In Swoop Persian King
2019
Red, emerald green chevron, red sleeves, red cap, emerald green star Emerald green, pink sash, white sleeves, pink cap Light green and dark green (halved), dark green sleeves, light green armlets, dark green cap
Waldgeist Enable Sottsass
2018
Emerald green, pink sash, white sleeves, pink cap Yellow, purple star and star on cap royal blue, white cap
Enable Sea of Class Cloth of Stars
2017
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal blue Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap
Enable Cloth of Stars Ulysses
2016
Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Dark blue, white armlet, white cap
Found Highland Reel Order of St George
2015
Black and white (halved), sleeves reversed, red cap Green, pink epaulets, white sleeves Green, pink epaulets, white sleeves, pink cap
Golden Horn Flintshire New Bay
2014
Silver, gold braid, maroon cap, gold tassel Green, pink epaulets, white sleeves, pink cap Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
Treve Flintshire Taghrooda
2013
Grey, maroon epaulets Black, red cross belts, black and yellow striped sleeves, red cap Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap
Treve Orfevre Intello
2012
Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap Black, red cross belts, black and yellow striped sleeves, red cap Beige
Solemia Orfevre Masterstroke
2011
Orange, dark blue chevron, orange and white striped sleeves, white cap, dark blue tassel GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Yellow, red epaulettes and sleeves, yellow cap
Danedream Shareta Snow Fairy
2010–2001
2010
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Red and white hoops, blue sleeves, red cap, white star GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap
Workforce Nakayama Festa Sarafina
2009
Yellow, purple cap, yellow star Royal blue, white striped sleeves, white cap Royal blue
Sea the Stars Youmzain Cavalryman
2008
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Royal blue, white striped sleeves, white cap Pink
Zarkava Youmzain Soldier of Fortune
2007
Dark Blue Royal blue, white striped sleeves, white cap Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap
Dylan Thomas Youmzain Sagara
2006
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal blue, white stars on body, diamond on cap ROYALBLUE, Orange disc, RoyalBlue sleeves and Orange striped, RoyalBlue cap and Orange striped
Rail Link Pride Hurricane Run
2005
ROYALBLUE, Orange disc, RoyalBlue sleeves and Orange striped, RoyalBlue cap and Orange striped Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap
Hurricane Run Westerner Bago
2004
Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Grey, pink sash and cap Black, White cap
Bago Cherry Mix Ouija Board
2003
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap
Dalakhani Mubtaker High Chaparral
2002
Royal blue Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap
Marienbard Sulamani High Chaparral
2001
Royal blue Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Grey, pink cap
Sakhee Aquarelliste Sagacity
2000–1991
2000
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap Yellow, green epaulets
Sinndar Egyptband Volvoreta
1999
Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Yellow, blue hoop, red sleeves, red and blue quartered cap Dark green, white chevron and sleeves, white cap, green star
Montjeu El Condor Pasa Croco Rouge
1998
Grey, pink cap Grey, blue sleeves, striped cap Yellow, Dark Blue cross belts and sleeves
Sagamix Leggera Tiger Hill
1997
Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap Red, emerald green chevron, emerald green cap
Peintre Celebre Pilsudski Borgia
1996
Yellow, green epaulets Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap White, blue sash, red and blue quartered cap
Helissio Pilsudski Oscar Schindler
1995
Light green, white chevron, striped sleeves Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Lammtarra Freedom Cry Swain
1994
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star, blue sash Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Royal blue, white epaulets, hooped sleeves and quartered cap
Carnegie Hernando Apple Tree
1993
Yellow, mauve chevron and sleeves, mauve cap, yellow star Black and yellow stripes, red sleeves Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Urban Sea White Muzzle Opera House
1992
Black, blue cap Yellow, Black and Yellow striped sleeves, White cap Yellow, green epaulets
Subotica User Friendly Vert Amande
1991
White, blue hollow box, hooped cap Blue, red stars, sleeves and cap Royal Blue, Light Blue cap
Suave Dancer Magic Night Pistolet Bleu
1990–1981
1990
Black and grey diamonds, white sleeves and cap Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Yellow, royal blue cross of lorraine, armlets and cap
Saumarez Epervier Bleu Snurge
1989
Yellow, light blue stars on body and cap GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Blue, black triple diamond
Carroll House Behera Saint Andrews
1988
Red, white star, yellow sleeves, red and yellow hooped cap Yellow, black epaulets Pink and green chevrons, pink sleeves, green cap
Tony Bin Mtoto Boyatino
1987
Yellow and black hoops, yellow cap Red, white star, yellow sleeves, red and yellow hooped cap Light blue, mauve halved sleeves
Trempolino Tony Bin Triptych
1986
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Beige, black sleeves and cap Light blue, mauve halved sleeves
Dancing Brave Bering Triptych
1985
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal Blue, Light Blue cap GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap
Rainbow Quest Sagace Kozana
1984
Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Royal Blue, Light Blue cap, white sash
Sagace Northern Trick All Along
1983
Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap Yellow and black hoops, yellow cap
All Along Sun Princess Luth Enchantee
1982
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Black, white chevron hoop, white cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Akiyda Ardross Awaasif
1981
Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap Pink and white check, dark blue sleeves and cap Green, white diamond and diamonds on sleeves
Gold River Bikala April Run
1980–1978
1980
Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Yellow and black hoops, yellow sleeves, black cap Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap
Detroit Argument Ela-Mana-Mou
1979
Beige, black sleeves and cap Blue and black (quartered), black sleeves, blue armlets, black cap Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap
Three Troikas Le Marmot Troy
1978
Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Grey, yellow stars, grey sleeves, yellow cap Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap
Alleged Trillion Dancing Maid
 

Popularly referred to as the "Arc", it is the world's most prestigious all-aged horse race. Its roll of honour features many highly acclaimed horses, and its winners are often subsequently regarded as champions. It is currently the world's fifth-richest turf race (behind The Everest, The Dubai World Cup, The Breeders Cup Classic and The Saudi Cup) with a purse of €5,000,000. Over 60,000 visitors attend the "Arc"-Weekend every year and the race itself is broadcast live to 50 countries all over the globe.

A slogan of the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, first used on a promotional poster in 2003, describes the event as "Ce n'est pas une course, c'est un monument" – "It's not a race, it's a monument". The Prix is sponsored by Qatar Racing and Equestrian Club, as part of Qatar's international soft power policy.

History

Origins

The Société d'Encouragement, a former governing body of French racing, had initially restricted its races to thoroughbreds born and bred in France. In 1863, it launched the Grand Prix de Paris, an event designed to bring together the best three-year-olds from any country. Thirty years later it introduced the Prix du Conseil Municipal, an international race for the leading horses of different age groups. It was run over 2,400 metres in October, with weights determined by a horse's previous performances.

The creation of a third such race was proposed at a committee meeting on 24 January 1920. The new event would complement the Grand Prix de Paris and serve as a showcase for French thoroughbred breeding. It would have similar characteristics to the Prix du Conseil Municipal, but each horse would compete on equal terms, unpenalised for previous victories.

Coming in the wake of World War I, it was decided that the race would be named after the Arc de Triomphe, a famous monument which had been the scene of a victory parade by the Allies in 1919. The chosen title had been previously assigned to a minor event at Longchamp. Another suggested title was the "Prix de la Victoire".

Race history

The Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe was first run on Sunday 3 October 1920. The inaugural running was won by Comrade, a three-year-old colt owned by Evremond de Saint-Alary. The winner's prize was 150,000 francs.

In 1935, the event secured state funding by the means of a lottery, which awarded prizes according to the race result and the drawing of lots. The system was first used in 1936, and it continued until 1938. The "Arc" was cancelled twice during World War II, in 1939 and 1940. It was run at Le Tremblay with a distance of 2,300 metres in 1943 and 1944.

Government funding of the race resumed in 1949, with money obtained through the Loterie Nationale. Offering an attractive jackpot of 50 million francs, this enabled a rapid increase of the prizes for both the "Arc" and its supporting races. By the 1970s, however, the assistance of the lottery had diminished, and the system was finally discontinued after the 1982 running. Since then the "Arc" has had several sponsors, including Trusthouse Forte, CIGA Hotels and Groupe Lucien Barrière.

The present sponsor of the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe is the Qatar Racing and Equestrian Club (QREC) as part of Qatar's international soft power policy. The sponsorship agreement was signed in Doha in 2008, and as a result the prize fund was doubled from €2 million to €4 million. Now, the prize for the Arc is worth €5 000 000 which makes it the richest flat race on turf. Arc Weekend now includes seven races classed at Group 1 level, and four with Group 2 status. It also features the Arabian World Cup, the world's richest race for purebred Arabian horses with €1 000 000 prize-money.

Due to renovations at the Hippodrome de Longchamp the 2016 and 2017 editions of the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe took place in Chantilly.

Records

Most successful horse (2 wins):

Leading jockey (6 wins):

  • Frankie DettoriLammtarra (1995), Sakhee (2001), Marienbard (2002), Golden Horn (2015), Enable (2017, 2018)

Leading trainer (8 wins):

  • André FabreTrempolino (1987), Subotica (1992), Carnegie (1994), Peintre Celebre (1997), Sagamix (1998), Hurricane Run (2005), Rail Link (2006), Waldgeist (2019)

Leading owner (6 wins):

  • Marcel BoussacCorrida (1936, 1937), Djebel (1942), Ardan (1944), Caracalla (1946), Coronation (1949)
  • Khalid AbdullahRainbow Quest (1985), Dancing Brave (1986), Rail Link (2006), Workforce (2010), Enable (2017, 2018)

Fastest winning timeFound (2016), 2m 23.61s (at Chantilly)

Widest winning marginRibot (1956), Sea Bird (1965) and Sakhee (2001), 6 lengths

Oldest winning horseMotrico (1932), aged 7 years

Most runners – 30, in 1967

Fewest runners – 7, in 1941

Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Time Country
1920 Comrade 3 Frank Bullock Peter Gilpin Evremond de Saint-Alary 2:39.00   France
1921 Ksar 3 George Stern Walter Walton Mrs Edmond Blanc 2:34.80   France
1922 Ksar 4 Frank Bullock Walter Walton Mrs Edmond Blanc 2:38.80   France
1923 Parth 3 Frank O'Neill James Crawford A. Kingsley Macomber 2:38.20   United Kingdom
1924 Massine 4 Albert Sharpe Elijah Cunnington Henry Ternynck 2:40.80   France
1925 Priori [a] 3 Marcel Allemand Percy Carter Gérard de Chavagnac 2:33.80   France
1926 Biribi 3 Domingo Torterolo Juan Torterolo Simon Guthmann 2:32.80   France
1927 Mon Talisman 3 Charles Semblat Frank Carter Edouard Martinez de Hoz 2:32.80   France
1928 Kantar 3 Arthur Esling Richard Carver Ogden Mills 2:38.80   United Kingdom
1929 Ortello 3 Paolo Caprioli Willy Carter Giuseppe de Montel 2:42.80   Italy
1930 Motrico 5 Marcel Fruhinsholtz Maurice d'Okhuysen Max de Rivaud 2:44.80   France
1931 Pearl Cap 3 Charles Semblat Frank Carter Diana Esmond 2:38.80   France
1932 Motrico 7 Charles Semblat Maurice d'Okhuysen Max de Rivaud 2:44.60   France
1933 Crapom 3 Paolo Caprioli Federico Regoli Mario Crespi 2:41.60   Italy
1934 Brantôme 3 Charles Bouillon Lucien Robert Édouard de Rothschild 2:41.80   France
1935 Samos 3 Wally Sibbritt Frank Carter Evremond de Saint-Alary 2:42.60   France
1936 Corrida 4 Charlie Elliott John Watts Marcel Boussac 2:38.60   France
1937 Corrida 5 Charlie Elliott John Watts Marcel Boussac 2:33.90   France
1938 Eclair au Chocolat 3 Charles Bouillon Lucien Robert Édouard de Rothschild 2:39.80   France
1939 no race 1939–40
1941 Le Pacha 3 Paul Francolon John Cunnington Sr. Philippe Gund 2:36.20   France
1942 Djebel 5 Jacques Doyasbère Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 2:37.90   France
1943 Verso II [b] 3 Guy Duforez Charles Clout Hubert de Chambure 2:33.40   France
1944 Ardan [c] 3 Jacques Doyasbère Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 2:35.00   France
1945 Nikellora 3 Rae Johnstone René Pelat Mrs Robert Patureau 2:34.80   France
1946 Caracalla 4 Charlie Elliott Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 2:33.30   France
1947 Le Paillon 5 Fernand Rochetti William Head Lucienne Aurousseau 2:33.40   France
1948 Migoli 4 Charlie Smirke Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 2:31.60   United Kingdom
1949 Coronation 3 Roger Poincelet Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 2:33.20   France
1950 Tantieme 3 Jacques Doyasbère François Mathet François Dupré 2:34.20   France
1951 Tantieme 4 Jacques Doyasbère François Mathet François Dupré 2:32.80   France
1952 Nuccio 4 Roger Poincelet Alec Head HH Aga Khan III 2:39.80   France
1953 La Sorellina 3 Maurice Larraun Etienne Pollet Paul Duboscq 2:31.80   France
1954 Sica Boy 3 Rae Johnstone Pierre Pelat Mrs Jean Cochery 2:36.30   France
1955 Ribot 3 Enrico Camici Ugo Penco Mario Incisa Rocchetta 2:35.60   Italy
1956 Ribot 4 Enrico Camici Ugo Penco Mario Incisa Rocchetta 2:34.80   Italy
1957 Oroso 4 Serge Boullenger Daniel Lescalle Raoul Meyer 2:33.40   France
1958 Ballymoss 4 Scobie Breasley Vincent O'Brien John McShain 2:37.90   Ireland
1959 Saint Crespin [d] 3 George Moore Alec Head Prince Aly Khan 2:33.30   France
1960 Puissant Chef 3 Maxime Garcia Mick Bartholomew Henry Aubert 2:44.00   France
1961 Molvedo 3 Enrico Camici Arturo Maggi Egidio Verga 2:38.40   Italy
1962 Soltikoff 3 Marcel Depalmas René Pelat Simone del Duca 2:30.90   France
1963 Exbury 4 Jean Deforge Geoffroy Watson Guy de Rothschild 2:35.00   France
1964 Prince Royal 3 Roger Poincelet Georges Bridgland Rex Ellsworth 2:35.50   France
1965 Sea Bird 3 Pat Glennon Etienne Pollet Jean Ternynck 2:35.50   France
1966 Bon Mot 3 Freddy Head William Head Walter Burmann 2:39.80   France
1967 Topyo 3 Bill Pyers Mick Bartholomew Suzy Volterra 2:38.20   France
1968 Vaguely Noble 3 Bill Williamson Etienne Pollet Wilma Franklyn 2:35.20   France
1969 Levmoss 4 Bill Williamson Seamus McGrath Seamus McGrath 2:29.00   United Kingdom
1970 Sassafras 3 Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet Arpad Plesch 2:29.70   France
1971 Mill Reef 3 Geoff Lewis Ian Balding Paul Mellon 2:28.30   United Kingdom
1972 San San 3 Freddy Head Angel Penna Countess Batthyany 2:28.30   France
1973 Rheingold 4 Lester Piggott Barry Hills Henry Zeisel 2:35.80   United Kingdom
1974 Allez France 4 Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna Daniel Wildenstein 2:36.90   France
1975 Star Appeal 5 Greville Starkey Theo Grieper Waldemar Zeitelhack 2:33.60   Germany
1976 Ivanjica 4 Freddy Head Alec Head Jacques Wertheimer 2:39.40   France
1977 Alleged 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 2:30.60   Ireland
1978 Alleged 4 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 2:36.50   Ireland
1979 Three Troikas 3 Freddy Head Criquette Head Ghislaine Head 2:28.90   France
1980 Detroit 3 Pat Eddery Olivier Douieb Robert Sangster 2:28.00   France
1981 Gold River 4 Gary W. Moore Alec Head Jacques Wertheimer 2:35.20   France
1982 Akiyda 3 Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet HH Aga Khan IV 2:37.00   France
1983 All Along 4 Walter Swinburn Patrick Biancone Daniel Wildenstein 2:28.10   France
1984 Sagace 4 Yves Saint-Martin Patrick Biancone Daniel Wildenstein 2:39.10   France
1985 Rainbow Quest [e] 4 Pat Eddery Jeremy Tree Khalid Abdullah 2:29.50   United Kingdom
1986 Dancing Brave 3 Pat Eddery Guy Harwood Khalid Abdullah 2:27.70   United Kingdom
1987 Trempolino 3 Pat Eddery André Fabre Moussac / McNall 2:26.30   France
1988 Tony Bin 5 John Reid Luigi Camici Veronica del Bono Gaucci 2:27.30   Italy
1989 Carroll House 4 Michael Kinane Michael Jarvis Antonio Balzarini 2:30.80   United Kingdom
1990 Saumarez 3 Gérald Mossé Nicolas Clément McNall / Gretzky 2:29.80   France
1991 Suave Dancer 3 Cash Asmussen John Hammond Henri Chalhoub 2:31.40   France
1992 Subotica 4 Thierry Jarnet André Fabre Olivier Lecerf 2:39.00   France
1993 Urban Sea 4 Eric Saint-Martin Jean Lesbordes David Tsui 2:37.90   France
1994 Carnegie 3 Thierry Jarnet André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 2:31.10   France
1995 Lammtarra 3 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Saeed bin M. Al Maktoum 2:31.80   United Kingdom
1996 Helissio 3 Olivier Peslier Élie Lellouche Enrique Sarasola 2:29.90   France
1997 Peintre Celebre 3 Olivier Peslier André Fabre Daniel Wildenstein 2:24.60   France
1998 Sagamix 3 Olivier Peslier André Fabre Jean-Luc Lagardère 2:34.50   France
1999 Montjeu 3 Michael Kinane John Hammond Michael Tabor 2:38.50   France
2000 Sinndar 3 Johnny Murtagh John Oxx HH Aga Khan IV 2:25.80   Ireland
2001 Sakhee 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:36.10   United Kingdom
2002 Marienbard 5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:26.70   United Kingdom
2003 Dalakhani 3 Christophe Soumillon Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 2:32.30   France
2004 Bago 3 Thierry Gillet Jonathan Pease Niarchos Family 2:25.00   France
2005 Hurricane Run 3 Kieren Fallon André Fabre Michael Tabor 2:27.40   France
2006 Rail Link 3 Stéphane Pasquier André Fabre Khalid Abdullah 2:26.30   France
2007 Dylan Thomas 4 Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 2:28.50   Ireland
2008 Zarkava 3 Christophe Soumillon Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 2:28.80   France
2009 Sea the Stars 3 Michael Kinane John Oxx Christopher Tsui 2:26.30   Ireland
2010 Workforce 3 Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Khalid Abdullah 2:35.30   United Kingdom
2011 Danedream 3 Andrasch Starke Peter Schiergen Burg Eberstein / Yoshida 2:24.49   Germany
2012 Solemia 4 Olivier Peslier Carlos Laffon-Parias Wertheimer et Frère 2:37.68   France
2013 Treve 3 Thierry Jarnet Criquette Head Joaan al Thani 2:32:04   France
2014 Treve 4 Thierry Jarnet Criquette Head Al Shaqab Racing 2:26.05   France
2015 Golden Horn 3 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Anthony Oppenheimer 2:27.23   United Kingdom
2016 Found[f] 4 Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Tabor, Smith & Magnier 2:23.61   Ireland
2017 Enable[f] 3 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Khalid Abdullah 2:28.69   United Kingdom
2018 Enable 4 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Khalid Abdullah 2:29.24   United Kingdom
2019 Waldgeist 5 Pierre-Charles Boudot André Fabre Gestut Ammerland / Newsells Park 2:31.99   France
2020 Sottsass 4 Cristian Demuro Jean-Claude Rouget White Birch Farm 2:39.30   France
2021 Torquator Tasso 4 Rene Piechulek Marcel Weiss Gestüt Auenquelle 2:37.62   Germany
2022 Alpinista 5 Luke Morris Sir Mark Prescott Kirsten Rausing 2:35.71   United Kingdom
2023 Ace Impact 3 Cristian Demuro Jean-Claude Rouget Serge Stempniak / Gousserie Racing 2:25.50   France

a Cadum finished first in 1925, but he was relegated to second place for hampering Priori.
b c The 1943 and 1944 editions were run at Le Tremblay over 2,300 metres.
d Midnight Sun dead-heated for first in 1959, but he was placed second for hampering Saint Crespin.
e Sagace finished first in 1985, but he was demoted to second for bumping Rainbow Quest.
f The 2016 and 2017 runnings took place at Chantilly while Longchamp was closed for redevelopment.

Analysis

See also

References