Prix du Jockey Club

Source From Wikipedia English.

The Prix du Jockey Club, sometimes referred to as the French Derby, is a Group 1 flat horse race in France open to three-year-old thoroughbred colts and fillies. It is run at Chantilly over a distance of 2,100 metres (about 1 mile and 2½ furlongs) each year in early June.

Qatar Prix du Jockey Club
(French Derby)
Group 1 race
Assert, oil on canvas
Painting by Bob Demuyser (1920–2003)
LocationChantilly Racecourse
Chantilly, France
Inaugurated1836
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
SponsorQatar
Websitefrance-galop.com
Race information
Distance2,100 metres (1m 2½f)
SurfaceTurf
TrackRight-handed
QualificationThree-year-olds
excluding geldings
Weight58 kg
Allowances
1½ kg for fillies
Purse1,500,000 (2023)
1st: €857,100
Prix du Jockey Club
2023
Orange, black triple diamond, black sleeves, red cap Royal blue, white seams, chevrons on sleeves, hooped cap Royal blue, white striped sleeves, white cap
Ace Impact Big Rock Marhaba Ya Sanafi
Previous years
2022
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Light green and black stripes, light green sleeves Royal blue
Vadeni El Bodegon Modern Games
2021
Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Yellow, green cross-belts, chevrons on sleeves, stars on cap White, violet cap
St Mark's Basilica Sealiway Millebosc
2020-2011
2020
Maroon, Grey epaulets Mauve, yellow chevron hoop, white sleeves, purple stars, white cap, purple star Royal blue
Mishriff The Summit Victor Ludorum
2019
light green and dark green halved horizontally, light green armlets on dark green sleeves, dark green cap Royal blue Blue, white epaulettes, blue sleeves, white cap, blue striped
Sottsass Persian King Motamarris
2018
Dark blue, light blue cross-belts, dark blue sleeves, light blue diabolo, white cap Blue, black quartered, blue sleeves, black halved, blue cap Blue, yellow chevron, blue sleeves, yellow armlets, blue cap
Study Of Man Patascoy Louis D'Or
2017
grey, gold braid, maroon cap Red, green chevron, red sleeves, red cap, green star Yellow, white sleeves, light blue striped, light blue cap
Brametot Waldgeist Recoletos
2016
Light blue, dark blue spots on body GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Purple, red star and sleeves, red cap, purple star
Almanzor Zarak Dicton
2015
Green, pink epaulets, white sleeves, pink cap Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Emerald green and white check, striped sleeves, emerald green cap
New Bay Highland Reel War Dispatch
2014
Light green and dark green diamonds GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Garnet, green cross-belts and armlets
The Grey Gatsby Shamkiyr Prince Gibraltar
2013
Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap Yellow, emerald green chevron, red cap Beige
Intello Morandi Sky Hunter
2012
Blue, yellow stars, blue cap Beige Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap
Saonois Saint Baudolino Nutello
2011
White, royal blue stars and sleeves, royal blue cap, white star Emerald green, yellow cross belts, hooped cap GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap
Reliable Man Bubble Chic Baraan
2010–2001
2010
Red, green chevron, red sleeves, red cap, green star Royal Blue, Light Blue cap White, light green diabolo, white sleeves and cap
Lope De Vega Planteur Pain Perdu
2009
White, purple cap Red Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap
Le Havre Fuisse Westphalia
2008
Dark red and grey stripes, red cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal blue, royal blue sleeves, yellow stars, yellow cap
Vision d'Etat Famous Name Natagora
2007
Red, white chevron, sleeves and cap Green, pink sleeves, blue cap GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap
Lawman Literato Shamdinan
2006
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Yellow, blue seams and diamond on cap Red, blue sleeves, red armlets, black cap, gold tassel
Darsi Best Name Arras
2005
Royal blue Red, green chevron, red sleeves, red cap, green star Royal blue, white triple diamond, diabolo on sleeves and diamonds on cap
Shamardal Hurricane Run Rocamadour
2004
Dark green, pink epaulets and cap Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap Grey, pink cap
Blue Canari Prospect Park Valixir
2003
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Red, pale green cap
Dalakhani Super Celebre Coroner
2002
Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Brown, beige chevrons, brown sleeves and cap Green, white and black halved sleeves, red cap
Sulamani Act One Simeon
2001
Blue, white star, white stars on sleeves and cap White, pink seams, striped cap Pink, black chevron, stars on sleeves and star on cap
Anabaa Blue Chichicastenango Grandera
2000–1991
2000
Royal blue, yellow sash Red, white seams, blue sleeves, red cap Dark blue
Holding Court Lord Flasheart Circus Dance
1999
Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Blue, white inverted triangle Royal blue
Montjeu Nowhere To Exit Rhagaas
1998
Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Dark green, white chevron and sleeves, white cap, green star WHITE and CHOCOLATE HOOPS, white cap
Dream Well Croco Rouge Sestino
1997
Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Dark green, white chevron and sleeves, white cap, green star GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap
Peintre Celebre Oscar Astarabad
1996
Dark green, pink epaulets and cap Dark blue, grey sash, hooped sleeves, blue cap Pink, green diamond hoop, green sleeves and diamond on cap
Ragmar Polaris Flight Le Destin
1995
MAROON, light blue slvs, light blue cap, maroon diamond Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Celtic Swing Poliglote Winged Love
1994
Dark green, pink epaulets and cap Dark red, black sleeves and cap Orange, black sleeves, quartered cap
Celtic Arms Solid Illusion Alriffa
1993
Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Yellow and black hoops, yellow cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Hernando Dernier Empereur Hunting Hawk
1992
Dark blue, red disc, red cap, blue star Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Green, pink epaulets and cap, white sleeves
Polytain Marignan Contested Bid
1991
White, light blue hollow box, hooped sleeves and cap Black, blue cap White, red epaulets, blue sleeves, white stars, red cuffs, red and blue quartered cap
Suave Dancer Subotica Cudas
1990–1981
1990
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal Blue, Light Blue cap GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap
Sanglamore Epervier Bleu Erdelistan
1989
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Green, white sash, red cap Blue, yellow star and sleeves, quartered cap
Old Vic Dancehall Galetto
1988
Red, light green cap Yellow and green (quartered), green sleeves, quartered cap Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap
Hours After Ghost Buster's Emmson
1987
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Yellow and black hoops, yellow cap Red, white cap, green star
Natroun Trempolino Naheez
1986
Beige, black sleeves and cap GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Bering Altayan Bakharoff
1985
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Yellow and black hoops, yellow cap
Mouktar Air de Cour Premier Role
1984
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Darshaan Sadler's Wells Rainbow Quest
1983
Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Grey, Lemon sleeves, Orange cap
Caerleon L'Emigrant Esprit du Nord
1982
Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Black and yellow stripes, red sleeves Dark blue, yellow cap
Assert Real Shadai Bois de Grace
1981
Pink and white check, dark blue sleeves and cap GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Blue, white stars, red sleeves, white cap
Bikala Akarad Gap of Dunloe
 

History

The format of the race was inspired by the English Derby, and it was named in homage to the Jockey Club based at Newmarket in England. It was established in 1836, and it was originally restricted to horses born and bred in France. Its distance was initially 2,500 metres, and this was cut to 2,400 metres in 1843. It was switched to Versailles during the Revolution of 1848, and it was cancelled due to the Franco-Prussian War in 1871.

The race was abandoned in 1915, and for three years thereafter it was replaced by the Prix des Trois Ans. This took place at Moulins in 1916, Chantilly in 1917 and Maisons-Laffitte in 1918. The first two runnings after World War I were held at Longchamp.

A substitute race called the Prix de Chantilly was run at Auteuil over 2,600 metres in 1940. The Prix du Jockey Club was staged at Longchamp in 1941 and 1942, and at Le Tremblay over 2,300 metres in 1943 and 1944. It returned to Longchamp for the following three years, and on the second occasion it was opened to foreign participants.

The present system of race grading was introduced in 1971, and the Prix du Jockey Club was classed at the highest level, Group 1. The first foreign-trained horse to win was Assert in 1982. The distance was shortened to 2,100 metres in 2005.

Eleven winners of the Prix du Jockey Club have subsequently won the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe. The first was Ksar in 1921, and the most recent was Ace Impact in 2023.

Records

Leading jockey (9 wins):

  • Yves Saint-MartinReliance (1965), Nelcius (1966), Tapalque (1968), Sassafras (1970), Acamas (1978), Top Ville (1979), Darshaan (1984), Mouktar (1985), Natroun (1987)

Leading trainer (10 wins):

  • Tom Jennings, Sr. – Porthos (1852), Monarque (1855), Ventre Saint Gris (1858), Black Prince (1859), Gabrielle d'Estrees (1861), Consul (1869), Insulaire (1878), Zut (1879), Albion (1881), Dandin (1882)

Leading owner (12 wins):

  • Marcel BoussacRamus (1922), Tourbillon (1931), Thor (1933), Cillas (1938), Pharis (1939), Ardan (1944), Coaraze (1945), Sandjar (1947), Scratch (1950), Auriban (1952), Philius (1956), Acamas (1978)

Winners since 1950

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1950 Scratch Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 2:32.2
1951 Sicambre Paul Blanc Max Bonaventure Jean Stern 2:35.1
1952 Auriban Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 2:29.2
1953 Chamant Maxime Garcia Mick Bartholomew Henri Letellier 2:29.4
1954 Le Petit Prince René Bertiglia Charles Semblat Laudy Lawrence 2:43.3
1955 Rapace Freddie Palmer Robert Wallon François de Ganay 2:37.4
1956 Philius Serge Boullenger Charlie Elliott Marcel Boussac 2:45.1
1957 Amber Maxime Garcia Richard Carver Mrs André Mariotti 2:34.0
1958 Tamanar Jean Deforge John Cunnington Sr. Ramon Beamonte 2:34.8
1959 Herbager Guy Chancelier Pierre Pelat Simone Del Duca 2:34.0
1960 Charlottesville George Moore Alec Head HH Aga Khan IV 2:34.8
1961 Right Royal Roger Poincelet Etienne Pollet Elisabeth Couturié 2:31.6
1962 Val de Loir Freddie Palmer Max Bonaventure Marquise du Vivier 2:29.4
1963 Sanctus Maurice Larraun Etienne Pollet Jean Ternynck 2:33.4
1964 Le Fabuleux Jean Massard William Head Mrs Guy Weisweiller 2:32.4
1965 Reliance Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet François Dupré 2:36.2
1966 Nelcius Yves Saint-Martin Miguel Clément Paul Duboscq 2:36.8
1967 Astec André Jézéquel A. Lieux Louis de La Rochette 2:29.8
1968 Tapalque Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet Arpad Plesch 2:32.2
1969 Goodly Freddy Head William Head Maurice Lehmann 2:30.4
1970 Sassafras Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet Arpad Plesch 2:31.1
1971 Rheffic Bill Pyers François Mathet Mrs François Dupré 2:32.0
1972 Hard to Beat Lester Piggott Richard Carver Jr. Junzo Kashiyama 2:27.1
1973 Roi Lear Freddy Head Alec Head Germaine Wertheimer 2:34.2
1974 Caracolero Philippe Paquet François Boutin María Félix Berger 2:32.1
1975 Val de l'Orne Freddy Head Alec Head Jacques Wertheimer 2:35.2
1976 Youth Freddy Head Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:27.4
1977 Crystal Palace Gérard Dubroeucq François Mathet Guy de Rothschild 2:29.6
1978 Acamas Yves Saint-Martin Guy Bonnaventure Marcel Boussac 2:32.3
1979 Top Ville Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet HH Aga Khan IV 2:25.3
1980 Policeman Willie Carson Charlie Milbank Frederick Tinsley 2:27.3
1981 Bikala Serge Gorli Patrick Biancone Jules Ouaki 2:29.5
1982 Assert Christy Roche David O'Brien Robert Sangster 2:29.5
1983 Caerleon Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 2:27.3
1984 Darshaan Yves Saint-Martin Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 2:32.2
1985 Mouktar Yves Saint-Martin Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 2:34.0
1986 Bering Gary Williams Moore Criquette Head Ghislaine Head 2:24.1
1987 Natroun Yves Saint-Martin Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 2:30.8
1988 Hours After Pat Eddery Patrick Biancone Marquesa de Moratalla 2:33.4
1989 Old Vic Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 2:28.7
1990 Sanglamore Pat Eddery Roger Charlton Khalid Abdullah 2:24.7
1991 Suave Dancer Cash Asmussen John Hammond Henri Chalhoub 2:27.4
1992 Polytain Frankie Dettori Antonio Spanu Mrs Bruno Houillion 2:30.3
1993 Hernando Cash Asmussen François Boutin Stavros Niarchos 2:27.2
1994 Celtic Arms Gérald Mossé Pascal Bary Jean-Louis Bouchard 2:31.3
1995 Celtic Swing Kevin Darley Lady Herries Peter Savill 2:32.8
1996 Ragmar Gérald Mossé Pascal Bary Jean-Louis Bouchard 2:27.2
1997 Peintre Celebre Olivier Peslier André Fabre Daniel Wildenstein 2:29.6
1998 Dream Well Cash Asmussen Pascal Bary Niarchos family 2:29.3
1999 Montjeu Cash Asmussen John Hammond Michael Tabor 2:33.5
2000 Holding Court Philip Robinson Michael Jarvis John Good 2:31.8
2001 Anabaa Blue Christophe Soumillon Carlos Lerner Charles Mimouni 2:27.9
2002 Sulamani Thierry Thulliez Pascal Bary Niarchos family 2:25.0
2003 Dalakhani Christophe Soumillon Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 2:26.7
2004 Blue Canari Thierry Thulliez Pascal Bary Jean-Louis Bouchard 2:25.2
2005 Shamardal Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:09.0
2006 Darsi Christophe Soumillon Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 2:05.8
2007 Lawman Frankie Dettori Jean-Marie Béguigné Marzocco / Ciampi 2:05.9
2008 Vision d'Etat Ioritz Mendizabal Eric Libaud Detré / Libaud 2:08.6
2009 Le Havre Christophe Lemaire Jean-Claude Rouget G. Augustin-Normand 2:06.8
2010 Lope de Vega Maxime Guyon André Fabre Gestüt Ammerland 2:07.1
2011 Reliable Man Gérald Mossé Alain de Royer-Dupré Pride Racing Club 2:07.7
2012 Saonois Antoine Hamelin Jean-Pierre Gauvin Pascal Trevye 2:08.1
2013 Intello Olivier Peslier André Fabre Wertheimer et Frère 2:07.89
2014 The Grey Gatsby Ryan Moore Kevin Ryan Frank Gillespie 2:05.58
2015 New Bay Vincent Cheminaud André Fabre Khalid Abdullah 2:05.69
2016 Almanzor Jean-Bernard Eyquem Jean-Claude Rouget Caro & Augustin-Normand 2:11.62
2017 Brametot Cristian Demuro Jean-Claude Rouget Al Shaqab / Augustin-Normand 2:06.51
2018 Study of Man Stéphane Pasquier Pascal Bary Flaxman Stables Ireland 2:07.44
2019 Sottsass Cristian Demuro Jean-Claude Rouget White Birch Farm 2:02.90
2020 Mishriff Ioritz Mendizabal John Gosden A A Faisal 2:04.01
2021 St Mark's Basilica Ioritz Mendizabal Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 2:07.30
2022 Vadeni Christophe Soumillon Jean-Claude Rouget HH Aga Khan IV 2:06.65
2023 Ace Impact Cristian Demuro Jean-Claude Rouget Serge Stempniak 2:02.63

Earlier winners

  • 1836: Franck
  • 1837: Lydia
  • 1838: Vendredi
  • 1839: Romulus
  • 1840: Tontine
  • 1841: Poetess
  • 1842: Plover
  • 1843: Renonce 1
  • 1844: Lanterne
  • 1845: Fitz Emilius
  • 1846: Meudon
  • 1847: Morok
  • 1848: Gambetti
  • 1849: Experience
  • 1850: Saint Germain
  • 1851: Amalfi
  • 1852: Porthos
  • 1853: Jouvence
  • 1854: Celebrity
  • 1855: Monarque
  • 1856: Lion 1
  • 1857: Potocki
  • 1858: Ventre Saint Gris
  • 1859: Black Prince
  • 1860: Beauvais
  • 1861: Gabrielle d'Estrees
  • 1862: Souvenir
  • 1863: La Toucques
  • 1864: Bois Roussel
  • 1865: Gontran
  • 1866: Florentin
  • 1867: Patricien
  • 1868: Suzerain
  • 1869: Consul
  • 1870: Bigarreau
  • 1871: no race
  • 1872: Revigny
  • 1873: Boiard
  • 1874: Saltarelle
  • 1875: Salvator
  • 1876: Kilt
  • 1877: Jongleur
  • 1878: Insulaire
  • 1879: Zut
  • 1880: Beauminet
  • 1881: Albion IV
  • 1882: Dandin / Saint James 2
  • 1883: Frontin
  • 1884: Little Duck
  • 1885: Reluisant
  • 1886: Sycomore / Upas 2
  • 1887: Monarque II
  • 1888: Stuart
  • 1889: Clover
  • 1890: Heaume
  • 1891: Ermak
  • 1892: Chene Royal
  • 1893: Ragotsky
  • 1894: Gospodar
  • 1895: Omnium II
  • 1896: Champaubert
  • 1897: Palmiste
  • 1898: Gardefeu
  • 1899: Perth
  • 1900: La Moriniere
  • 1901: Saxon
  • 1902: Retz
  • 1903: Ex Voto
  • 1904: Ajax
  • 1905: Finasseur
  • 1906: Maintenon
  • 1907: Mordant
  • 1908: Quintette / Sea Sick 2
  • 1909: Negofol
  • 1910: Or du Rhin
  • 1911: Alcantara
  • 1912: Friant
  • 1913: Dagor
  • 1914: Sardanapale
  • 1915: no race
  • 1916: Teddy
  • 1917: Brumelli
  • 1918: Montmartin
  • 1919: Tchad
  • 1920: Sourbier
  • 1921: Ksar
  • 1922: Ramus
  • 1923: Le Capucin
  • 1924: Pot au Feu
  • 1925: Belfonds
  • 1926: Madrigal
  • 1927: Mon Talisman
  • 1928: Le Correge
  • 1929: Hotweed
  • 1930: Chateau Bouscaut
  • 1931: Tourbillon
  • 1932: Strip the Willow
  • 1933: Thor
  • 1934: Duplex
  • 1935: Pearlweed
  • 1936: Mieuxce
  • 1937: Clairvoyant
  • 1938: Cillas
  • 1939: Pharis
  • 1940: Quicko
  • 1941: Le Pacha
  • 1942: Magister
  • 1943: Verso II
  • 1944: Ardan
  • 1945: Coaraze
  • 1946: Prince Chevalier
  • 1947: Sandjar
  • 1948: Bey
  • 1949: Good Luck

1 The 1843 and 1856 races finished as dead-heats, but each was decided by a run-off.
2 The 1882, 1886 and 1908 races were dead-heats and have joint winners.

See also

References