Takarazuka Kinen

Source From Wikipedia English.

The Takarazuka Kinen (宝塚記念) is a Grade I flat horse race in Japan for three-year-old and above thoroughbreds where they run over a distance of 2,200 metres (approximately 1+38 miles) at Hanshin Racecourse (阪神競馬場) in late June. It is one of the two "All-Star" races in Japanese horse racing; the other being the Arima Kinen (the Grand Prix) held in late December.

Takarazuka Kinen
宝塚記念
Grade 1 race
2022 Takarazuka Kinen winner Titleholder
LocationHanshin Racecourse, Takarazuka, Hyōgo, Japan
Inaugurated1960
Race typeThoroughbred
Websitejapanracing.jp/
Race information
Distance2200 meters
(About 11 furlongs / 1+38 miles)
SurfaceTurf
TrackRight-handed (inner course)
Qualification3-y-o & Up, Thoroughbreds
Weight3-y-o 53 kg \ 4-y-o & up 58kg
Allowance : Fillies & Mares 2kg
Purse¥ 475,200,000 (as of 2023)
1st: ¥ 220,000,000
BonusesWinner of Osaka Hai, Tenno Sho (Spring), Takarazuka Kinen
Domestic: ¥ 200,000,000

International: ¥ 100,000,000

It was first run in 1960 with a distance of 1,800 metres. From 1961 to 1965 the race was run over 2,000 metres and since 1966 it has been run over its present distance.

The race is run on the turf and is named after the city of Takarazuka, Hyōgo, the location of Hanshin Racecourse, which is the venue of the race.

As with the Arima Kinen, the majority of the runners in the field are selected by a vote from racing fans, while the remainder are determined by the amount of prize money won.

Winners since 1984

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
1984 Katsuragi Ace 4 Katsuichi Nishiura Kazumi Domon Ichizo Node 2:12.4
1985 Suzuka Koban 5 Yoshiyuki Muramoto Minoru Kobayashi Eiichi Nagai 2:15.9
1986 Persian Boy 4 Masato Shibata Kunio Takamatsu Hidekazu Date 2:14.4
1987 Suzu Parade 6 Seiji Ebisawa Rokuro Tomita Yoshio Koshiki 2:12.3
1988 Tamamo Cross 4 Katsumi Minai Isami Obara Tamamo Stable 2:13.2
1989 Inari One 5 Yutaka Take Kiyoshi Suzuki Hiroki Hotehama 2:14.0
1990 Osaichi George 4 Katsuhide Maruyama Kazumi Domon Choichi Node 2:14.0
1991 Mejiro Ryan 4 Norihiro Yokoyama Shinji Okuhira Mejiro Farm 2:13.6
1992 Mejiro Palmer 5 Taisei Yamada Masaaki Okubo Mejiro Farm 2:18.6
1993 Mejiro McQueen 6 Yutaka Take Yasuo Ikee Mejiro Farm 2:17.7
1994 Biwa Hayahide 4 Yukio Okabe Mitsumasa Hamada Biwa Co Ltd 2:11.2
1995 Dantsu Seattle 5 Yoshiyuki Muramoto Kenji Yamauchi Tetsuji Yamamoto 2:10.2
1996 Mayano Top Gun 4 Seiki Tabara Masahiro Sakaguchi Yuu Tadokoro 2:12.0
1997 Marvelous Sunday 5 Yutaka Take Makoto Osawa Sadao Sasahara 2:11.9
1998 Silence Suzuka 4 Katsumi Minai Mitsuru Hashida Keiji Nagai 2:11.9
1999 Grass Wonder 4 Hitoshi Matoba Mitsuhiro Ogata Y. Hanzawa 2:12.1
2000 T M Opera O 4 Ryuji Wada Ichizo Iwamoto Masatsugu Takezono 2:13.8
2001 Meisho Doto 5 Yasuhiko Yasuda Isao Yasuda Yoshio Matsumoto 2:11.7
2002 Dantsu Flame 4 Shinji Fujita Kenji Yamauchi Tetsuji Yamamoto 2:12.9
2003 Hishi Miracle 4 Koichi Tsunoda Masaru Sayama Masaichiro Abe 2:12.0
2004 Tap Dance City 7 Tetsuzo Sato Shozo Sasaki Yushun Horse Club 2:11.1
2005 Sweep Tosho 4 Kenichi Ikezoe Akio Tsurudome Tosho Sangyo 2:11.5
2006 Deep Impact 4 Yutaka Take Yasuo Ikee Kaneko Makoto Holdings 2:13.0
2007 Admire Moon 4 Yasunari Iwata Hiroyoshi Matsuda Riichi Kondo 2:12.4
2008 Eishin Deputy 6 Hiroyuki Uchida Akira Nomoto Toyomitsu Hirai 2:15.3
2009 Dream Journey 5 Kenichi Ikezoe Yasutoshi Ikee Sunday Racing 2:11.3
2010 Nakayama Festa 4 Yoshitomi Shibata Yoshitaka Ninomiya Shinichi Izumi 2:13.0
2011 Earnestly 6 Tetsuzo Sato Shozo Sasaki Koji Maeda 2:10.1
2012 Orfevre 4 Kenichi Ikezoe Yasutoshi Ikee Sunday Racing 2:10.9
2013 Gold Ship 4 Hiroyuki Uchida Naosuke Sugai Eiichi Kobayashi 2:13.2
2014 Gold Ship 5 Norihiro Yokoyama Naosuke Sugai Eiichi Kobayashi 2:13.9
2015 Lovely Day 5 Yuga Kawada Yasutoshi Ikee Kaneko Makoto Holdings 2:14.4
2016 Marialite 5 Masayoshi Ebina Takashi Kubota U.Carrot Farm 2:12.8
2017 Satono Crown 5 Mirco Demuro Noriyuki Hori Hajime Satomi 2:11.4
2018 Mikki Rocket 5 Ryuji Wada Hidetaka Otonashi Mizuki Noda 2:11.6
2019 Lys Gracieux 5 Damian Lane Yoshito Yahagi U Carrot Farm 2:10.8
2020 Chrono Genesis 4 Yuichi Kitamura Takashi Saito Sunday Racing 2:13.5
2021 Chrono Genesis 5 Christophe Lemaire Takashi Saito Sunday Racing 2:10.9
2022 Titleholder 4 Kazuo Yokoyama Toru Kurita Hiroshi Yamada 2:09.7
2023 Equinox 4 Christophe Lemaire Tetsuya Kimura Silk Racing Co., Ltd. 2:11.2

Earlier winners

  • 1960 - Homare Hiro
  • 1961 - Caesar
  • 1962 - Kodama
  • 1963 - Ryu Forel
  • 1964 - Hikaru Pola
  • 1965 - Shinzan
  • 1966 - Eight Crown
  • 1967 - Taiyo
  • 1968 - Hikaru Takai
  • 1969 - Date Horai
  • 1970 - Speed Symboli
  • 1971 - Mejiro Musashi
  • 1972 - Shofu Midori
  • 1973 - Hamano Parade
  • 1974 - Haiseiko
  • 1975 - Naoki
  • 1976 - Fujino Parthia
  • 1977 - Tosho Boy
  • 1978 - Erimo George
  • 1979 - Sakura Shori
  • 1980 - Teru Tenryu
  • 1981 - Katsu R
  • 1982 - Monte Prince
  • 1983 - Hagino Kamui O

Vote leaders since 2004

Year Leader Age Votes Received Race Result
2004 Lincoln 4 60,865 3rd
2005 Zenno Rob Roy 5 67,667 3rd
2006 Deep Impact 4 89,864 Winner
2007 Meisho Samson 4 76,932 2nd
2008 Vodka 4 75,594 Not in race
2009 Vodka 5 139,507 Not in race
2010 Buena Vista 4 92,024 2nd
2011 Buena Vista 5 97,429 2nd
2012 Orfevre 4 72,253 Winner
2013 Orfevre 5 70,519 Not in race
2014 Gold Ship 5 51,366 Winner
2015 Gold Ship 6 66,123 15th
2016 Kitasan Black 4 82,121 3rd
2017 Kitasan Black 5 101,621 9th
2018 Satono Diamond 5 63,599 6th
2019 Almond Eye 4 78,778 Not in race
2020 Almond Eye 5 111,842 Not in race
2021 Chrono Genesis 5 137,448 Winner
2022 Titleholder 4 191,394 Winner
2023 Equinox 4 216,379 Winner
2023 Do Deuce 5 238,367

See also

References